|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
1.
|
Adams, Clifton
Stranger in Town
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd. London, England 1962 160 pp, red boards w/black lettering, dj brown-blu-tan-yel w/light yel spline w/illus of bucking horse & rider in pink, Inscribed & SIGNED by author on the ffep. No one knew much about John Salem, but certain people were making vicious taunts at him. One day John shot his provoker and the townspeople sought revenge on John and lynched him. Only then was Dumb John's true identity revealed and the town recoiled in terror. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First British Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 000006
|
Buy Now
US$38.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.76 |
CAD 39.72 |
EUR 29.65 |
GBP 24.76 |
JPY 3188 |
MXN 478 |
ZAR 273 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Adams, Clifton
The Legend of Lonnie Hall
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd. London, England 1963 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st British Edition. Signed by Author. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". 160 pp, red boards w/black lettering, dj blu-green-brown w/color illustrated front panel w/spine of dj light yellow w/illus of bucking horse & rider in pink. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Lonnie was in his teens when he saw his father shot down by three desperadoes. He joined Marshal Medford to trakc down the killers. He killed two of them that same day and the third came later. The book is set in Oklahoma Territory and is the saga of a man who became a United States Marshal out of an early thirst for vegeance. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First British Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 000007
|
Buy Now
US$38.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.76 |
CAD 39.72 |
EUR 29.65 |
GBP 24.76 |
JPY 3188 |
MXN 478 |
ZAR 273 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Bruchac, Joseph, , Illustrated by: Jacob, Murv
Dog People : Native Dog Stories
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Golden, CO 1995 64 pp, light blu boards w/tan spine, SIGNED by the illustrator. Stories set in New England 10,000 years ago about the relationship between Abenaki people and dogs. Signed by Illustrator First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 000030
|
Buy Now
US$21.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.20 |
CAD 22.07 |
EUR 16.47 |
GBP 13.75 |
JPY 1771 |
MXN 266 |
ZAR 152 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Zolotow, Charlotte, Illustrated by: Sendak, Maurice
Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present (Children's Choice Book Club)
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York, NY 1962 unpaginated, green-black boards w/color pictorial front & back. A little girl asks the rabbit to help her pick out a present for her mother, the little girl states the colors that her mother likes. pages wrinkled, slight wear to top & bottom of the spine. Children's Choice Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall Children's Choice Bookclub
Item number: 000050
|
Buy Now
US$7.61
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.31 |
CAD 7.90 |
EUR 5.90 |
GBP 4.93 |
JPY 634 |
MXN 95 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Horan, James D., Illustrated by: 650 illust, 500 Photos
The Great American West: A Pictorial History from Coronado to the Last Frontier
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, NY 1959 288 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/wht cloth covered spine, dj tan-brown-blu w/color illustrated front & spine. Book provides a panoramic view of the vast & varied land betweeen Mississippi & Pacific & how it was explored, settled, & developed, prev owner name stamped top & bot edge, Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 000101
|
Buy Now
US$11.86
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.95 |
CAD 12.32 |
EUR 9.19 |
GBP 7.68 |
JPY 988 |
MXN 148 |
ZAR 85 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Maguire, Jack, Illustrated by: Tachell, Mac
A President's Country : A Guide to the Hill Country of Texas
Publisher: The Alcalde Press Austin, TX 1964 80 pp, sm chip missing top of dj .12x.5, endpapers are maps, Hill Country is a small segment of Texas, a narrow strip of hill country from Austion to Fredericksburg, less than 100 miles long through the heart of the state, that extends through Travis, Hays, Blanco, and Gillespie Counties. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000116
|
Buy Now
US$25.46
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.79 |
CAD 26.44 |
EUR 19.74 |
GBP 16.48 |
JPY 2122 |
MXN 318 |
ZAR 182 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Simmons, Jerold L. Ph. D., Illustrated by: Photos
La Belle Vue Studies in the History of Bellevue, Nebraska
Publisher: Mayor's Advisory Comm Bellevue, NE 1976 378 pp, some stories f/families in area. previous owners name ffep First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 000143
|
Buy Now
US$14.88
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.24 |
CAD 15.45 |
EUR 11.53 |
GBP 9.63 |
JPY 1240 |
MXN 186 |
ZAR 106 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Watson, Don, Illustrated by: photos Nat'l Park Service
Cliff Palace : The Story of an Ancient City
Publisher: Edwards Brothers, Inc. 1947 Ann Arbor, MI 1947 142 pp, grey SC wraps w/black lettering & illustrations on the front cover. The book presents information on the discovery of the site, the background and the early inhabitants of the site. The author was the Chief Ranger-Naturalist in Mesa Verde in 1931 per pencilled in information by the prev owner. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 000144
|
Buy Now
US$15.51
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.93 |
CAD 16.11 |
EUR 12.02 |
GBP 10.04 |
JPY 1292 |
MXN 194 |
ZAR 111 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Ford, Robert E.
Sergeant Sutton
Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc. New York, NY 1970 372 pp, book is inscribed and SIGNED, includes a letter by author to a former teacher. the story of a farm boy in Marines in Pacific during WWII, and some of the Island fighting, sl wear to corners, dj couple sm .5" closed tears. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000146
|
Buy Now
US$38.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.76 |
CAD 39.72 |
EUR 29.65 |
GBP 24.76 |
JPY 3188 |
MXN 478 |
ZAR 273 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Bridges, Robert
Britannia Victrix
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, NY 1918 4 pp, brown kraft SC wraps w/thread binding. poem by poet laureate dated November 23, 1918. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000149
|
Buy Now
US$35.49
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.74 |
CAD 36.85 |
EUR 27.51 |
GBP 22.97 |
JPY 2958 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 254 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Harte, Bret
Trent's Trust and Other Stories
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1903 264 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering on front & gilt lettering on the spine, dj green w/black lettering. The book contains seven stories by Harte: Trent's Trust, Mr. MacGlowrie's Widow, A Ward of Colonel Starbottle's, Prosper's "Old Mother", The Convalescnce of Jack Hamlin, A Pupil of Chestnut Ridge, and Dick Boyle's Business Card. The dj has three chips : ½ by 1-½ and 1 by ½, and ¼ by 1-¼, and the endpapers were discolored by the flaps of the dj. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 000150
|
Buy Now
US$59.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 64.96 |
CAD 61.79 |
EUR 46.12 |
GBP 38.51 |
JPY 4958 |
MXN 744 |
ZAR 425 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Geisert, Arthur, Illustrated by: Geisert, Arthur
Oink Oink
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1993 unpaginated, two small holes in dust jacket, Eight piglets wander off while their mother is still sleeping & enjoy a feast in a cornfield before she brings them home again. story told with one word. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000156
|
Buy Now
US$21.21
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.16 |
CAD 22.02 |
EUR 16.44 |
GBP 13.73 |
JPY 1768 |
MXN 265 |
ZAR 152 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Wilde, George & Irma, Illustrated by: Illustrated
See-It-Goes! tell-a-tales book 80515
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co. Racine, WI 1953 unpaginated, child's story about different machines or rolling equipment. corners worn & scuffed, pages yellowing, No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
Item number: 000170
|
Buy Now
US$6.76
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.38 |
CAD 7.02 |
EUR 5.24 |
GBP 4.38 |
JPY 563 |
MXN 84 |
ZAR 48 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
DeVault, M. Vere, Illustrated by: Rogers, Carol
The Jack Rabbit
Publisher: The Steck Company Austin, TX 1959 30 pp, Story about the largest American hare. The book answers many questions children have about the jack rabbit. back spine chipped, dj missing several small chips, prer owner's name ffep. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 000217
|
Buy Now
US$11.01
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.02 |
CAD 11.43 |
EUR 8.53 |
GBP 7.13 |
JPY 918 |
MXN 138 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Salten, Felix, Illustrated by: Wiese, Kurt
Bambi, a Life in the Woods
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1928 293 pp, slight wear on corners, prev owner wrote & dated on the ffep. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000235
|
Buy Now
US$108.38
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 118.32 |
CAD 112.54 |
EUR 84.02 |
GBP 70.15 |
JPY 9032 |
MXN 1355 |
ZAR 774 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Illustrated by: dj art by Monroe, Edmund
Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1918 350 pp, green tweed composition boards w/black illustration of Tarzan standing on an elephant, brown-wht map endpapers. Another of the Tarzan stories. Bergen pg 16 -9, McFarland 609, Heins - JO (T6)-9 the front flap of the dj has 125125 in the upper right corner. The dj is illustrated by Edmund Monroe. dj missing 1" x 3" chip top front, dj has remnants of adhesive tape on dj flaps, prev own name ffep & title page, small stain on the first four pgs. ca 1955 Good Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000237
|
Buy Now
US$19.34
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.11 |
CAD 20.08 |
EUR 14.99 |
GBP 12.52 |
JPY 1612 |
MXN 242 |
ZAR 138 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Stemp, Robin, Illustrated by Dinan, Carolyn, Illustrated by: Dinan, carolyn
Guy and the Flowering Plum Tree
Publisher: Atheneum New York, NY 1980 unpaginated. boy eats bowl of plums, plays with stones & imagines himself to be different characters First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 000253
|
Buy Now
US$18.49
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.19 |
CAD 19.20 |
EUR 14.33 |
GBP 11.97 |
JPY 1541 |
MXN 231 |
ZAR 132 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Shakespeare, William, Ill, Illustrated by: Thomson, Hugh
Shakespeare's Comedy of as You Like it
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London, England 141 pp, cream boards with bright gilt imprint and lettering on front & spine, numerous brilliant illustrations, beautiful copy, has clear mylar jacket, tipped-in illustrations. Clear Mylar Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 000254
|
Buy Now
US$212.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 231.99 |
CAD 220.66 |
EUR 164.73 |
GBP 137.54 |
JPY 17708 |
MXN 2656 |
ZAR 1518 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha
First Poems of Childhood
Publisher: Platt & Munk Co. Inc. New York, NY 1965 46 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering bright, w/color illustrated front of boy & girl back to back reading books & w/ragdoll & teady bear looking at a book on the back, blue eps w/chipmunks. Hare F45 Collection of poems for the very young. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 000256
|
Buy Now
US$44.63
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.72 |
CAD 46.34 |
EUR 34.60 |
GBP 28.89 |
JPY 3719 |
MXN 558 |
ZAR 319 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Dixon, Franklin W.
Detective Handbook - The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1995 214 pp, tan papercovered boards w/black lettering, w/pictorial front & small pictorial on the spine, small gouge front board at joint across to back of spine. Handbook to learn about modern police practices. first 7 stories based on true stories from police files No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
Item number: 000260
|
Buy Now
US$7.61
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.31 |
CAD 7.90 |
EUR 5.90 |
GBP 4.93 |
JPY 634 |
MXN 95 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|