|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
1.
|
Carter, Harvey Lewis and Carson, Kit, Illustrated by Photos & Maps
'DEAR OLD KIT' : The Historical Christopher Carson
Publisher: Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990 Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. xxii, 250 pp, glossy light yel SC w/blk-aqua lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The author has reprinted the book 'Dear Old Kit' edition of 1968. The author has made notes throughout the book of Carson's memoirs, explaining various facts.
Item number: 031932
|
Buy Now
US$19.51
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.30 |
CAD 20.26 |
EUR 15.12 |
GBP 12.63 |
JPY 1626 |
MXN 244 |
ZAR 139 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Toepperwein, Emilie & G. A., Illustrated by: Toepperwein, Emilie
'THE LITTLE VALLEY QUAIL'
Publisher: The Highland Press Boerne, TX 1945 30 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering & illustration on the front cover. Story about how Pedro, who didn't like to work, was always stealing things. He is befriended by Pancho, and repays him by stealing his saddle. As he is running away he hears someone say "Aye Voy" and "A tac' alo". front hinge cracking. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 027197
|
Buy Now
US$46.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.04 |
CAD 48.55 |
EUR 36.24 |
GBP 30.26 |
JPY 3896 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 334 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Moore, Clement C., Illustrated by: Sundblom, Haddon & Baker, Garin
'Twas the Night Before Christmas featuring a Coca-Cola Santa Tribute
Publisher: Hallmark Cards, Inc. Kansas City, KS 2001 unpaginated, glossy grey-wht-black papercovered boards w/color pictorial front. The poem of Clement Moore w/artwork featuring Santa Claus and Coca-Cola. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 029557
|
Buy Now
US$12.33
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.46 |
CAD 12.80 |
EUR 9.56 |
GBP 7.98 |
JPY 1028 |
MXN 154 |
ZAR 88 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Moore, Clement C., Illustrated by: Sundblom, Haddon & Baker, Garin
'Twas the Night Before Christmas featuring a Coca-Cola Santa Tribute
Publisher: Hallmark Cards, Inc. Kansas City, KS 2001 unpaginated, glossy grey-wht-black papercovered boards w/color pictorial front. The poem of Clement Moore w/artwork featuring Santa Claus and Coca-Cola. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 029558
|
Buy Now
US$12.33
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.46 |
CAD 12.80 |
EUR 9.56 |
GBP 7.98 |
JPY 1028 |
MXN 154 |
ZAR 88 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Besson, Jean-Louis and translated by Volk, Carol
(OCTOBER 45) Childhood Memories of the War
Publisher: Orlando, FL: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995 HB. Very Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 94 pp, red cloth boards w/gilt letters, title blind stamped on front cover. The book is the recollection of what a little boy in France saw & heard during those years waiting for the war to end.
Item number: 019831
|
Buy Now
US$12.71
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.88 |
CAD 13.20 |
EUR 9.85 |
GBP 8.23 |
JPY 1059 |
MXN 159 |
ZAR 91 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Davis, Robert H. w/foreword by McIntyre, O. O.
- the More I Admire dogs True tales About Man's Best Friend
Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company New York, NY 1936 110 pp, blu boards w/silver lettering & deco. Collection of eighteen true dog stories from The Terrier and the Silver Bells, The Fall of Madame Du Barry, Annie Laurie wins her last race, tragedy of the missing paws, frenchy and beck are sent west and others. prev owner's name on the ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 035986
|
Buy Now
US$16.11
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.59 |
CAD 16.73 |
EUR 12.49 |
GBP 10.43 |
JPY 1342 |
MXN 201 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Beck, Charles B.
. . . the Damned Elk et my Broom! : Facts, Folks and Fables of the Frontier
Publisher: Charles B. Beck 1976 108 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & front panel, w/gilt illustration of broom on the front cover. Collection of tales about the inhabitants of the frontier town Neversweat which was located in Upper Wind River, Wyoming. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 039362
|
Buy Now
US$16.58
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.10 |
CAD 17.22 |
EUR 12.85 |
GBP 10.73 |
JPY 1382 |
MXN 207 |
ZAR 118 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Del Rey, Lester, Illustrated by: Levin, Sol
... And Some Were Human.
Publisher: Prime Press Philadelphia, PA 1948 331 pp, dark blue cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj blu w/wht lettering w/illustrated front & spine, photos of author & artist on the back. Collection of nine short stories, two long novelettes, and one novel. The stories range from simple tale of those who may come after a man disappears to an adventure in mishap & superstition. back panel rubbed on portion about the author. First Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 023861
|
Buy Now
US$59.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 64.96 |
CAD 61.79 |
EUR 46.12 |
GBP 38.51 |
JPY 4958 |
MXN 744 |
ZAR 425 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Levine, Ellen, Illustrated by: Parmenter, Wayne
...If Your Name Was Changed at Ellis Island
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York, NY 1993 80 pp, glossy tan boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back, dj glossy tan w/blk lettering & color illsutrated front & back. Describes, in question and answer format, the great migration of immigrants to New York's Ellis Island, from the 1880s to 1914. Features quotes from children and adults who passed through the station. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 12mo - Over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 026146
|
Buy Now
US$7.86
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.58 |
CAD 8.16 |
EUR 6.09 |
GBP 5.09 |
JPY 655 |
MXN 98 |
ZAR 56 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Triantafyllidis, Alexandra, Illustrated by: Illustrated
: Dishes from Olympus to the Tavernas
Publisher: Athens YWCA Athens, Greece 1979 96 pp, glossy white-orange SC wraps w/black lettering & illustration. The book contains a small selection of the most popular dishes in Greece. It contains some of the following recipes: Mikti kalokerini salata, magiritsa, marides tiganites, psari sti skara, garides youvetsi, bamies me to kreas, kreas me patates, pihti, kreatopitta, pilafi araka, rizogalo, thiples, baclava, melomakarona, and many more. prev owner wrote on the title page. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 040566
|
Buy Now
US$11.69
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.76 |
CAD 12.14 |
EUR 9.06 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 974 |
MXN 146 |
ZAR 84 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
anonymous, Illustrated by Unknown
1-2-3 NUMBER BOOK : a Sturdi-Contour Book #5508
Publisher: New York, NY: Wonder Books, 1965 HB w/plastic Comb. Good-/No Jacket. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. unpaginated, glossy wht-yel-green-brown-black-yel thick boards w/red plastic comb w/color illustrations. The book is about counting ten little indians and is a sturdi-contour book with thick pages. the red plastic comb is broken and missing combs some of the holes. It has five combs in holes holding it together.
Item number: 031801
|
Buy Now
US$8.46
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.24 |
CAD 8.79 |
EUR 6.56 |
GBP 5.48 |
JPY 705 |
MXN 106 |
ZAR 60 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Oscar of the Waldorf , Illustrated by: Frontispiece
100 Famous Cocktails : The Etiquette and Romance of Wines and Liquors
Publisher: Kenilworth Press, Inc. New York, NY 1937 46 pp, glossy black-orange papercovered boards w/black lettering, SIGNED by author on the tipped in frontispiece. The authors begins with a brief history of wines and liquors, followed by sections titled "The Correct Service, " "Correct Glassware, " "Waldorf Bar History, " and "Art of Mixing Drinks." The table of contents is last page in the book. slight rubbing and wear to the corners. Signed by Author 4th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 049556
|
Buy Now
US$112.63
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 122.96 |
CAD 116.96 |
EUR 87.31 |
GBP 72.90 |
JPY 9386 |
MXN 1408 |
ZAR 804 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Blaine, John, Illustrated by: Frontispiece & Endpaper Maps
100 Fathams Under - a Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story #4
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1947 209 pp, red tweed boards w/black lettering, blu-wht illustrated map endpapers & map frontispiece. format #3,. A Rick Brant electronic adventure story. Rick & his pal, Scotty live on an island called Spindrift where Rick's father heads a group of scientists working in the field of electronics. dj slight wear top & bottom of the spine, ca 1958 Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 014858
|
Buy Now
US$15.51
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.93 |
CAD 16.11 |
EUR 12.02 |
GBP 10.04 |
JPY 1292 |
MXN 194 |
ZAR 111 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Blaine, John, Illustrated by: Frontispiece & Endpaper Maps
100 Fathams Under : a Rick Brant Electronic Adventure
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1947 209 pp, reddish-pink tweed composition boards w/black lettering, lightning-bolt insignia on front, stylized pattern of zig-zag lines on spine, slate-blu and white endpapers w/map of Spindrift Island. Mattson 49500 - 3, format #3, Book lists to volume 9 in the book. A Rick Brant electronic adventure story. Rick & his pal, Scotty live on an island called Spindrift where Rick's father heads a group of scientists working in the field of electronics. ca 1952 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 025446
|
Buy Now
US$14.88
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.24 |
CAD 15.45 |
EUR 11.53 |
GBP 9.63 |
JPY 1240 |
MXN 186 |
ZAR 106 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Blaine, John, Illustrated by: Frontispiece & Endpaper Maps
100 Fathams Under : a Rick Brant Electronic Adventure
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1947 209 pp, blu-green-red-brown pictorial composition boards w/white lettering on the front panel & black lettering on the spine. The spine has a lightning-bolt logo. slate grey endpapers w/map of Spindrift Island. Mattson 49500 - 3, format #4, Book lists to volume 17 in the book. A Rick Brant electronic adventure story. Rick & his pal, Scotty live on an island called Spindrift where Rick's father heads a group of scientists working in the field of electronics. ca 1961 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 038011
|
Buy Now
US$12.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.92 |
CAD 13.24 |
EUR 9.88 |
GBP 8.25 |
JPY 1062 |
MXN 159 |
ZAR 91 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Silberman, Arthur w/intro by Highwater, Jamake , Illustrated by: Illustrated
100 Years of Native American Painting
Publisher: The Oklahoma museum of Art Oklahoma City, OK 1978 114 pp, brown SC wraps w/embossed front panel w/gilt lettering, black lettering on the spine. The book presents an exhibition of Indian painting. The paintings were selected from an aesthetic point of view. The catalogue also is a reference book for Native American painting. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good-good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 037789
|
Buy Now
US$34.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.12 |
CAD 35.31 |
EUR 26.36 |
GBP 22.01 |
JPY 2833 |
MXN 425 |
ZAR 243 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Sperry, Neil, Illustrated by: Wood, Georgene
1001 Most Asked Texas Gardening Questions
Publisher: Summit Publishing Group Arlington, TX 1997 x, 406 pp, green papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, green dj w/color pictorial front panel of author holding a microphone surrounded by plants. The author has gathered the most common questions he has been asked for the past twenty-five years and answered them in this book. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 050038
|
Buy Now
US$20.83
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.74 |
CAD 21.63 |
EUR 16.15 |
GBP 13.48 |
JPY 1736 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 149 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Gore, Michael, Illustrations
1003 HOUSEHOLD HINTS AND WORK SAVERS to Help You Beat the High Cost of Living
Publisher: New York, NY: Bankers Community Service Company, 1951 Soft Cover w/staples. Good+/No Jacket. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 128 pp, blu-red SC wraps w/wht-black lettering. A treasury of household hints from "trade secrets" of the well run kitchen, smaller clothing budget, "blue monday" through rose-colored glasses, spots and stains, needlecraft magic, house-cleaning, home-furnishings, mother's big and little helpers, interior decorator, cut flowers and your garden, and lower bills for gas, electric and telephone service. pages yellowing, small chips top of spine, some soiling to covers.
Item number: 032285
|
Buy Now
US$5.31
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.80 |
CAD 5.51 |
EUR 4.12 |
GBP 3.44 |
JPY 442 |
MXN 66 |
ZAR 38 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
American Molasses Company , Illustrated by: Photos
101 Recipes Grandma's Old Fashioned Molasses
Publisher: American Molasses Company New York, NY 1946 64 pp, green-red-brown-yellow SC wraps w/color pictorial front & rear panels. The booklet contains a collection of recipes that call for the use of molasses. It contains recipes for drinks, spreads, breads, cakes, ginerbreads, frostings, pies, cookies, desserts, candies, sauces and meats & vegetables. soiling to some of the pages and covers, tipped in newspaper recipe on one page with writing on two of the booklet pages. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good Narrow 16mo - Over 6" to 7" Tall
Item number: 049878
|
Buy Now
US$11.48
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.53 |
CAD 11.92 |
EUR 8.90 |
GBP 7.43 |
JPY 957 |
MXN 144 |
ZAR 82 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Edited by Geiger, Gérard , Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
1291 - 1991 the Swiss Economy a Trilogy
Publisher: SQP Publication S. A. St-Sulpice, Switzerland 1991 607 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering w/white cross on the front panel, w/red bookmark ribbon, glossy white slipcase w/illustrated front & rear panels w/black lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED as a gift to President George Bush by Aniello Lauro, Director of Hotel Splendide Royal in 1993. Includes 2 loose pages from book describing who Aniello Lauro is, also tipped in photo of hotel. The inscription reads :To President George Bush with my deepest admiration. It is a great honour ot have you as our welcome visitor at the Splendide Royal . Truly yours Aniello Lauro" Unable to make out the words at the end of his signature. It was signed in Lugano on June 2, 1993. The book is a compendium of analysis by historians of key developments over the past 700 years, personal viewpoints from leading entrepreneurs, industrialists, & politicians on fields they helped develop, and of presentations by the companies which are laying the foundations for the future of Swiss economy. This is A HEAVY book. Inscribed & SIGNED by Hotel Directeur First Edition No Jacket/Very Good+ Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 038291
|
Buy Now
US$97.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 106.71 |
CAD 101.51 |
EUR 75.78 |
GBP 63.27 |
JPY 8146 |
MXN 1222 |
ZAR 698 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|