|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
161.
|
Aldrin, Buzz & Barnes, John w/foreword by Clarke, Authur C., Illustrated by: jacket art by Eggleton, Bob
Encounter With Tiber
Publisher: Warner Books, Inc. New York, NY 1996 (14), 560 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/blu spine w/silver lettering, glossy blu dj w/orange-yel-wht-blu illustrated front panel, Inscribed & SIGNED by Buzz Aldrin "To Bill Fry III" on the title page. A chronicle of two quests by two dynastasies of heroes. A new space race is sparked by bitter feud between sientist-astronaut Chris Terence and visionary entrepreneur Sig Jarsbourg. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 039390
|
Buy Now
US$42.08
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 45.94 |
CAD 43.70 |
EUR 32.62 |
GBP 27.24 |
JPY 3507 |
MXN 526 |
ZAR 301 |
|
|
|
|
162.
|
Aleshire, Peter, Illustrated by: Photos & Map
Cochise : The Life and Times of the Great Apache Chief
Publisher: Castle Books Edison, NJ 2005 xiv, 354 pp, brown boards w/gilt lettering, glossy brown dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels w/brown-white lettering. The author provides the first Apache view of a crucial period in American History. Cochise was a master strategist, orator, religious, political and moral leader. He was the most revered warrior of the embattled Apaches. First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 040266
|
Buy Now
US$12.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.92 |
CAD 13.24 |
EUR 9.88 |
GBP 8.25 |
JPY 1062 |
MXN 159 |
ZAR 91 |
|
|
|
|
163.
|
Alexander, Adele Logan, Illustrated by Photos
HOMELANDS and WATERWAYS the American journey of the Bond family, 1846-1926
Publisher: New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1999 HB. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 694 pp, quarterbound w/blk boards w/blk cloth spine w/gilt ltrs, dj brn-blk-wht w/pictorial spine & front, genealogy chart on eps. The book traces the rise of a resolute African American family (author's own) f/privation to the middle class. Story follows three generations of the Bond family f/Victorian England to antebellum Virginia plantations
Item number: 016663
|
Buy Now
US$18.28
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.96 |
CAD 18.98 |
EUR 14.17 |
GBP 11.83 |
JPY 1523 |
MXN 228 |
ZAR 131 |
|
|
|
|
164.
|
Alexander, Adele Logan, Illustrated by: Photos
Homelands and Waterways: The American Journey of the Bond Family, 1846-1926
Publisher: Vintage Books New York, NY 1999 x, 694 pp, wht-blu-maroon SC wraps w/color pictorial front panel. The book traces the lives of three generations of an African American family as it grows from meager means to the middle class. It begins with John Robert Bond, who emigrated from England to fight in the Union Army during the Civil War and married a recently freed slave. The Bond family's rise from slavery, their interaction with prominent figures such as W.E.B. Du Bois and Booker T. Washington, adn their eventual, uneasy realization of the American Dream. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
Item number: 049237
|
Buy Now
US$12.33
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.46 |
CAD 12.80 |
EUR 9.56 |
GBP 7.98 |
JPY 1028 |
MXN 154 |
ZAR 88 |
|
|
|
|
165.
|
Alexander, Beatrice, Illustrated by Lerch, Steffie
THE STORY OF JESUS #27
Publisher: New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1946 HB. 'D' ed. 8vo, unpaginated, of books on back, sl wear crnrs, sl rubbing to bds Good+/no dj, gold spine w/blu frt w/color pictorial on frt, list, no dj Story of how the three wise men followed a star and story of the angel's visit with Mary and of Jesus's birth
Item number: 015299
|
Buy Now
US$8.46
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.24 |
CAD 8.79 |
EUR 6.56 |
GBP 5.48 |
JPY 705 |
MXN 106 |
ZAR 60 |
|
|
|
|
166.
|
Alexander, Bob w/intro by DeArment, Robert K., Illustrated by: Photos
Sheriff Harvey Whitehill : Silver City Stalwart
Publisher: High Lonesome Books Silver City, NM 2005 [6], 311 pp, [3], dark blu cloth over boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & front cover, blu-white marbled endpapers, SIGNED by author on the title page, glossy blu-black-white dj w/illustrated front cover w/black-white lettering, limited to 500 cc's. The story of Harvey Whitehill who was elected six terms as sheriff, who jailed Billy the Kid, knew the rustler John Kinney, and lived through the Apache Wars. He was more detective than gunman when he solved the Gage train robbery. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited
Item number: 039715
|
Buy Now
US$51.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 55.68 |
CAD 52.96 |
EUR 39.53 |
GBP 33.01 |
JPY 4250 |
MXN 638 |
ZAR 364 |
|
|
|
|
167.
|
Alexander, Bob w/intro by Johnson, David , Illustrated by: Photos
Desert Desperadoes the Banditti of Southwestern New Mexico
Publisher: Gila Books Silver City, NM 2006 334 pp, dark blu cloth covered boards w/flesh colored lettering, SIGNED by the author on the title page, glossy flesh colored dj w/color illustrated front panel & color photo of the author on the rear panel. The author writes of some of the hardcases that passed through New Mexico and some that remained there because they were victims of predators even more violent and ruthless than they themselves were. Some of the characters are Billy the Kid, John Kinney, John Ringo, Black Jack Christian, Black Jack Ketchum, Six-Shooter Smith, and Dan Tucker. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 038823
|
Buy Now
US$51.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 55.68 |
CAD 52.96 |
EUR 39.53 |
GBP 33.01 |
JPY 4250 |
MXN 638 |
ZAR 364 |
|
|
|
|
168.
|
Alexander, Bob w/intro by Marks, Paula Mitchell, Illustrated by: Photos
John Harris Behan: Sacrificed Sheriff
Publisher: High Lonesome Books Silver City, NM 2002 [6], 307 pp, [3], grey cloth over boards w/black lettering on the spine & front cover, grey-white marbled endpapers, SIGNED by the author on the title page, glossy grey-brown dj w/pictorial front panel w/wht-brown-black lettering, the hardbound was limited to 500 cc's . The author presents the story of the 40-year old lawman and public servant who was skille dwith gun and horse, who fought crime and arrested bad guys without killing anyone. He also was Yuma Prison Supertendent, Civil War volunteer, served in the Spanish American War and Boxer Rebellion, and twice a State Legislator. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 039717
|
Buy Now
US$51.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 55.68 |
CAD 52.96 |
EUR 39.53 |
GBP 33.01 |
JPY 4250 |
MXN 638 |
ZAR 364 |
|
|
|
|
169.
|
Alexander, Bob w/intro by Metz, Leon C., Illustrated by: Photos
Fearless Dave Allison: Border Lawman : a Transitional Lawman on a Transitional Frontier
Publisher: High Lonesome Books Silver City, NM 2003 [6], 285 pp, [3], brown cloth over boards w/gilt lettering on front & spine, brown-white marbled endpapers, SIGNED by the author on the title page, glossy brown dj w/black illustrated front panel w/black-white lettering, limited to 500 cc's. Dave Allison served as sheriff of Midland County, Texas, a Texas Ranger, a Arizona Ranger, Chief of Police at Rosewell, NM, personal bodyguard of Colonel William Cornell Green during 1906 mine strikes at Cananea, Mexico, and Livestock inspector. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited
Item number: 039718
|
Buy Now
US$51.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 55.68 |
CAD 52.96 |
EUR 39.53 |
GBP 33.01 |
JPY 4250 |
MXN 638 |
ZAR 364 |
|
|
|
|
170.
|
Alexander, Bob w/intro by Metz, Leon C., Illustrated by: Photos & Map
Dangerous Dan Tucker: New Mexico's Deadly Lawman
Publisher: High Lonesome Books Silver City, NM 2001 [6], 191 pp, [3], blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by the author on the title page, glossy black-brown dj w/white-brown lettering & illustrated front panel. Dan Tucker served as a deputy sheriff, town marshall, deputy U.S. Marshall, train agent, and livestock inspector during his career as a lawman in the frontier period of the southwest New Mexico. He was involved in some one dozen shootings, was shot four times, "obliged to kill eight men" in Grant County and hugn four other outlaws. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 039712
|
Buy Now
US$42.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.40 |
CAD 44.13 |
EUR 32.95 |
GBP 27.51 |
JPY 3542 |
MXN 531 |
ZAR 304 |
|
|
|
|
171.
|
Alexander, Bob w/intro by Parsons, Chuck , Illustrated by: Photos
Lawmen, Outlaws, and S. O. Bs. Volume II Gunfighters of the Southwest
Publisher: High-Lonesome Books Silver City, NM 2007 (6), 308 pp, dark green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by the author on the title page, glossy green dj w/black-and-white pictorial front & rear panels. The characters in volume two touch, ornery and contradictory, some wearing badges and going to jail all in one career. Some of the characters are Ketchum Brothers, Chico Cano, Frank Hamer, fighting Lopez Family of southern New Mexico and more. This is a roundup of a number of lesser known gunfighting men of the Old West. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 038825
|
Buy Now
US$51.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 55.68 |
CAD 52.96 |
EUR 39.53 |
GBP 33.01 |
JPY 4250 |
MXN 638 |
ZAR 364 |
|
|
|
|
172.
|
Alexander, Bob w/intro by Tanner Jr., John D., Illustrated by: Photos & Map
Lynch Ropes & Long Shots: The Story of an Old West Train Robbery
Publisher: High-Lonesome Books Silver City, NM 2006 [6], 186 pp, light brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown illustrated front panel w/red lettering, SIGNED by author on the fitle page. An account of the Gage, New Mexico train robbery Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 039488
|
Buy Now
US$38.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.76 |
CAD 39.72 |
EUR 29.65 |
GBP 24.76 |
JPY 3188 |
MXN 478 |
ZAR 273 |
|
|
|
|
173.
|
Alexander, Caroline, Illustrated by: Photos by Hurley, Frank
The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, Inc. New York, NY 2000 [10], 212 pp, [2], quarterbound w/black papercovered boards w/black clothcovered spine w/silver lettering, brown dj w/black-and-white photo on the front cover and yel-brown sepia photo on the rear panel. In 1914 explorer Ernest Shackleton and a crew of twenty-seven set sail for the South Atlantic in pursuite of the last unclaimed prize in the history of exploration: the first crossing on foot of the Antarctic continent. The author provides an account of the Shackleton expedition. The story of their being frozen in the ice, the ship being crushed and sunk and being stranded for twenty-two months before being rescued. 12th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 049582
|
Buy Now
US$10.41
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.36 |
CAD 10.81 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 6.74 |
JPY 868 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 74 |
|
|
|
|
174.
|
Alexander, E. J. and Woodward, Carol H., Illustrated by: Photos
The Flora of the Unicorn Tapestries
Publisher: The New York Botanical Garden New York, NY 1974 28 pp, wht-black SC wraps w/illustrated front panel. The booklet describes the seven mediaeval tapestries at the Cloisters in Fort Tryon Park, New York City. The woven panels portray the legendary and symbolic tale of the Hunt of the Unicorn. There are approximately 101 different plants represented in the tapestries with approximately 85% identifiable. The artisans of the tapestries placed the moisture-loving plants at the water's edge, the correct forest trees together, and the plants of open spaces generally where they belonged in nature. small stain on top corner by spine. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 038272
|
Buy Now
US$13.56
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.80 |
CAD 14.08 |
EUR 10.51 |
GBP 8.78 |
JPY 1130 |
MXN 170 |
ZAR 97 |
|
|
|
|
175.
|
Alexander, Edwin P., Illustrated by Photos
DOWN AT THE DEPOT : American Railroad Stations from 1831 to 1920
Publisher: New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1971 HB. Good+/Very Good-. 2nd Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 320 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj black w/wht-aqua lettering w/pictorial front & back of stations, illustrated eps, slight fading to top edge boards, slight rubbing to dj corners, couple of pages have 1/2" chips missing from top margin, remnants of masking tape on couple of pages. This book showcases some of the buildings that the railway companies built to attract customers. The book recaptures and important part of the railroad era.
Item number: 022686
|
Buy Now
US$25.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.84 |
CAD 26.48 |
EUR 19.77 |
GBP 16.50 |
JPY 2125 |
MXN 319 |
ZAR 182 |
|
|
|
|
176.
|
Alexander, Frances
The Diamond Tree
Publisher: Francis Alexander Austin, TX 1970 39 pp, green cloth boards w/black letters & deco, SIGNED by author on the title page. Collection of poems. Signed by Author No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 017313
|
Buy Now
US$21.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.20 |
CAD 22.07 |
EUR 16.47 |
GBP 13.75 |
JPY 1771 |
MXN 266 |
ZAR 152 |
|
|
|
|
177.
|
Alexander, Frances, Illustrated by: Alexander, Lucile
Orphans on the Guadalupe
Publisher: Nortex Offset Publications, Inc. Wichita Falls, TX 1971 {8}, 88 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering, SIGNED by the author & illustrator on the title page, dj brown w/black illustration on the front cover and wht lettering. A true-to-life story of Texas during the early days of statehood. Among colonists from Germany who settled along the Guadalupe River were ninetten orphans and an Evangelical Pastor and his wife. Prev owner wrote on copyright page as a gift. Signed By Author & Illustrator Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 039132
|
Buy Now
US$63.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.60 |
CAD 66.20 |
EUR 49.42 |
GBP 41.26 |
JPY 5312 |
MXN 797 |
ZAR 455 |
|
|
|
|
178.
|
Alexander, Frances, Illustrated by: w/scissor-cuts
Pebbles from a Broken Jar : Fables and Hero Stories from Old China
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1963 31 pp, green cloth boards, w/black lettering & deco on the front cover, inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page. A collection of 18 short legends of ancient china. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 027595
|
Buy Now
US$8.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.28 |
CAD 8.83 |
EUR 6.59 |
GBP 5.50 |
JPY 708 |
MXN 106 |
ZAR 61 |
|
|
|
|
179.
|
Alexander, Frances, Illustrated by: w/scissor-cuts
Pebbles from a Broken Jar : Fables and Hero Stories from Old China
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, Indianapolis, IN 1967 29 pp, green cloth boards, w/black lettering & black deco on front, inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page. A collection of 18 short legends of ancient china. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 022522
|
Buy Now
US$8.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.28 |
CAD 8.83 |
EUR 6.59 |
GBP 5.50 |
JPY 708 |
MXN 106 |
ZAR 61 |
|
|
|
|
180.
|
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by: Goode, Diane
The House Gabbaleen
Publisher: Dutton Children's Books New York, NY 1995 unpaginated, glossy green-tan-blu boards & dj w/green spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back covers w/blu-wht illustrated endpapers. Unhappy over what he considers his bad luck, Tooley ignores his cat's warnings and invites a greedy little man into his home in the mistaken hope of improving his fortunes. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 029876
|
Buy Now
US$8.29
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.05 |
CAD 8.61 |
EUR 6.43 |
GBP 5.37 |
JPY 691 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 59 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
[ 9 ]
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|