Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Speciality Authors
> Browse All

  

Curio Corner Books
  
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
121. Afranas'ev, Aleksandr and translated by Guterman, Norbert with Folkloristic Commentary By Jakobson, Roman, Illustrated b  
Russian Fairy Tales 

Publisher: Pantheon Book New York, NY 1975
662 pp, (4), glossy taupe-green-grey-yel-gold color illustrated SC wraps w/illustrated borders on the front & rear covers w/yel spine w/grey lettering. Collection of nearly 200 colorful traditional folk and fairytales translated from the original 1945 edition. Some of the titles are: The Death of the Cock, Misery, The Castle of the Fly, The Hen, Riddles, The Enchanged Ring, Salt, The Bad Wife, The Spider, Baba Yaga and the Brave Youth, The Jester, The Cross is Pledged as Security, The Two Rivers, Two Anecdotes, The Snotty Goat, The Cheater Cheated, Ivanko the Bear's Son, Horns, The Milk of Wild Beasts, How a Husband Weaned His Wife from Fairy Tales, Two Out of the Sack, Prince Danila Govorila, Lutoniushka, Tereshichka, The Bun, Vasilisa the Beautiful, The Sorceress, Clever Answers, Shemiaka the Judge, and many more. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 049680
Buy Now
US$18.06
Appr.: | AUD 19.72 | CAD 18.75 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.69 | JPY 1505 | MXN 226 | ZAR 129 |
122. Agan, Jean, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
The History of Richland Hills, Texas 1950-1986 : Sesquicentennial Ediiton 

Publisher: Richland Hills Sesquicentennial Committee Richland Hills, TX 1986
219 pp, [5], brown leatherette boards w/wmbossed front cover. The book contains brief history of Richland Hills, Texas, along with brief biographies of various city officials. It contains family histories of numerous families from Richland Hills. It also contains information on various businesses, churches and other organizations. Richland Hills is located in the northeastern sector of Tarrant County in the fork of Highway 183 and Grapevine Highway. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 035270
Buy Now
US$68.00
Appr.: | AUD 74.24 | CAD 70.61 | EUR 52.71 | GBP 44.01 | JPY 5667 | MXN 850 | ZAR 486 |
123. Agassiz, Professor and Mrs. Louis  
A Journey in Brazil 

Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company Boston, MA 1886
xix, map, 540 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, grey coated endpapers, t.e.g. (top edge gilt). The book describes the voyage from New York to Rio de Janeiro and its environs. The author describes life in Rio and then continues w/voyage up the coast to Parį and then to Manaos. He describes life in the various places in Brazil. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
Item number: 036894
Buy Now
US$110.50
Appr.: | AUD 120.63 | CAD 114.75 | EUR 85.66 | GBP 71.52 | JPY 9208 | MXN 1381 | ZAR 789 |
124. Agatha  
THANKSGIVING AND OTHER POEMS 

Publisher: New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1880
HB. Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. vi, 101 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on front & spine, beveled edges, dark brown cooked (coated) eps, slight chipped top & bottom of spine, some corner wear, prev owner's name on dedication page. Collection of poems copyrighted by Bessie Lawrence
Item number: 023734
Buy Now
US$46.75
Appr.: | AUD 51.04 | CAD 48.55 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 30.26 | JPY 3896 | MXN 584 | ZAR 334 |
125. Agnew, Brad, Illustrated by: Photos, Maps, & Illustrations  
Fort Gibson : terminal on the Trail of Tears 

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1981
xi, 274 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj brown-grey w/pictorial front & spine. The army's principal mission at Fort Gibson was to maintain order and ex pedite the policy of Indian Removal. The book pictures a different type of military mentality from what has been widely accepted. Spine sunned. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 027672
Buy Now
US$18.06
Appr.: | AUD 19.72 | CAD 18.75 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.69 | JPY 1505 | MXN 226 | ZAR 129 |
126. Agricultural Research Service, Illustrated by: Photos & Tables  
ESTABLISHING AND MANAGING YOUNG APPLE ORCHARDS bulletin 592 

Publisher: Cooperative Extension Service University of Maine at Orono Orono, ME 1975
29 pp, wht-red-green SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel. The book provides information on the selection of sites, planning and planting, soil management, pruning, weed control, diseases and insects. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 033873
Buy Now
US$9.78
Appr.: | AUD 10.68 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 815 | MXN 122 | ZAR 70 |
127. Ahearn, Allen and Aherarn, Patricia  
BOOK COLLECTING : A Comprehensive Guide 1995 Edition 

Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1995
First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 033514
Buy Now
US$12.71
Appr.: | AUD 13.88 | CAD 13.20 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.23 | JPY 1059 | MXN 159 | ZAR 91 |
128. Ahlberg, Janet & Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by: Ahlberg, Janet & Allan  
The Jolly Christmas Postman 

Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston, MA 1991
unpaginated, glossy blu-yel-wht boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels w/black-red lettering on the spine. The six book pockets contain letters, games, & puzzles. They are letter to Baby Bear, game from R. R. Hood, Humpty's puzzle, Toy Town book, Wolf Spotter's guide, and a peep show for postman. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 12mo - Over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 035965
Buy Now
US$14.41
Appr.: | AUD 15.73 | CAD 14.96 | EUR 11.17 | GBP 9.33 | JPY 1201 | MXN 180 | ZAR 103 |
129. Ahlberg, Janet & Allan  
STARTING SCHOOL 

Publisher: New York, NY: Viking Kestrel, 1988
HB. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. unpaginated, glossy wht boards w/orange-black lettering w/color illustrated front & back, dj wht w/orange-black lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Book is for ages 2-6, to show the preschooler, what going to school is all about. Has block table, dress-up corner, teacher, and other children.
Item number: 025352
Buy Now
US$13.81
Appr.: | AUD 15.08 | CAD 14.34 | EUR 10.71 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1151 | MXN 173 | ZAR 99 |
130. Ahlberg, Janet and Allan, Illustrated  
BYE-BYE, BABY : A Sad Story With a Happy Ending 

Publisher: Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co, 1990
Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. unpaginated, glossy wht-green-brown-red-blu boards w/light yel spine & back w/black lettering, w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. The story about a little baby who did not have a mommy. He lived in a little house all by himself and took care of himself. He sets off on a journey to find himself a mommy and he finds friends along the way.
Item number: 031156
Buy Now
US$12.54
Appr.: | AUD 13.69 | CAD 13.02 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.12 | JPY 1045 | MXN 157 | ZAR 90 |
131. AHSGR, Illustrated by: Photos  
Clues 1992 

Publisher: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia Lincoln, NE 1992
112 pp, orange SC wraps w/black lettering on the front cover. The booklet contains the following information: surname exchange, tracing relatives in Argentina, requests from abroad, new genealogical agreement signed, telephone book genealogy comes of age, photos for identification, and passenger lists and other information No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 036738
Buy Now
US$6.76
Appr.: | AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.02 | EUR 5.24 | GBP 4.38 | JPY 563 | MXN 84 | ZAR 48 |
132. Aiken, Joan  
BRIDLE THE WIND 

Publisher: New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1983
HB. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 242 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/black cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj blu-green-brown w/red lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, dj several small chips along edge, dj spine slightly sunned. The adventures of thirteen-year-old Felix after he leaves England for his home in Spain. The story is set in Spain in the 1820s.
Item number: 022583
Buy Now
US$14.41
Appr.: | AUD 15.73 | CAD 14.96 | EUR 11.17 | GBP 9.33 | JPY 1201 | MXN 180 | ZAR 103 |
133. Aiken, Paul C. and Redding, John M. , Illustrated by: Photos  
Inaugural 1965 : Threshold of Tomorrow: The Great society 

Publisher: The 1965 Presidential Inaugural Committee Washington, D.C. 1965
[4], 108 pp, [12], blu cloth covered boards w/color pictorial pastedown on the front cover w/gilt lettering on the front panel & spine. This is copy # C 870. Also included are: advertisement brochure for the book, an invitation letter from citizens of Austin to the Inaugural Festivities honoring Governor John Connally w/program, Invitation letter & envelope to attend the Inauguration of Lyndon Johnson, Invitation to honor governor Connally at the Democratic Victory Dinner w/envelope, and appreciation card w/envelope from The White House for support for outcome on Novemeber 3. Limited No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition
Item number: 040565
Buy Now
US$55.25
Appr.: | AUD 60.32 | CAD 57.37 | EUR 42.83 | GBP 35.76 | JPY 4604 | MXN 691 | ZAR 395 |
134. Ainsworth, Ed w/foreword by Wayne, John, Photos & Illustrations  
THE COWBOY IN ART 

Publisher: New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1968
HB. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. Sm4to from 9" to 11". xiii, 242 pp, yellow cloth covered boards w/orange lettering & w/orange illustration on front cover. The unforgettable West seend through the eyes of many American artists. The book tells the history of cowboy art & artists.
Item number: 026859
Buy Now
US$13.18
Appr.: | AUD 14.39 | CAD 13.69 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.53 | JPY 1098 | MXN 165 | ZAR 94 |
135. Ainsworth, Ed w/foreword by Wayne, John, Photos & Illustrations  
THE COWBOY IN ART 

Publisher: New York, NY: The World Publishing Company, 1969
HB. Very Good+/Very Good. 2nd Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". xiii, 242 pp, dark orange cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & w/gilt illustration on front cover, dj black w/orange lettering w/color illustrated front and photo of author and several artists on the back. The unforgettable West seend through the eyes of many American artists. The book tells the history of cowboy art & artists. prev owner wrote on the ffep, dj price-clipped, several small chips along top edge of dj,
Item number: 026858
Buy Now
US$29.33
Appr.: | AUD 32.02 | CAD 30.46 | EUR 22.74 | GBP 18.98 | JPY 2444 | MXN 367 | ZAR 210 |
136. Ainsworth, Ed, Illustrated by: Bales, Bob  
Ernie Pyle's Southwest 

Publisher: Desert-Southwest, Inc. Publ. Palm Desert, CA 1965
105 pp, light tan-orange boards w/brown illustrated front board & pictorial back board. A collection of some of Ernie's timeless word-pictures describing his wandering trips through the desert corner of the Southwest he loved so much. The illustrations were done by Ernie's nephew, Bob Bales. It is a retrospective selection of some of the great columns of one of America's greatest columnists. Ernie Pyle, the war correspondent whose stories about the American fighting man, told the folks at home about them. slight corner bumping, spine chipping. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 008123
Buy Now
US$16.58
Appr.: | AUD 18.10 | CAD 17.22 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 10.73 | JPY 1382 | MXN 207 | ZAR 118 |
137. Ainsworth, Len, Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
How They Learned About Texas : Selections from the Texan Rifle-Hunter; or, Field Sports on the Prairie 

Publisher: The Book Club of Texas Lubbock, TX 2001
60 pp, quarterbound w/brown boards w/gilt lettering w/dark brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, light brown cloth covered slipcase, limited & numbered being #222 ot 274 numbered ccc's. The author of this editions presents his work in finding other works written by "Captain Flack" and his research in attempting to determine who "Captain Flack" was, in the introduction of this volume. He determined that the book "The Rifle-Hunter" was a travel and hunting book as it contained adventure, a bit of science and hisotry and a positive view of Texas, its people an customs. Limited/Numbered No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition
Item number: 039024
Buy Now
US$123.25
Appr.: | AUD 134.55 | CAD 127.99 | EUR 95.54 | GBP 79.77 | JPY 10271 | MXN 1541 | ZAR 880 |
138. Air Ministry, Illustrated by: Photos, Maps & Charts  
Bomber Command : the Air Ministry Account of Bomber Comand's Offensive Against the Axis 

Publisher: His Majesty's Stationery Office London, England 1941
128 pp, dark blu-black-light blu SC wraps w/light blu lettering w/wraparound color illustration. INCLUDES letter written on No. 1 British Flying Training School at Terrell, Texas USA Royal Air Force stationary dated 14/5/42. a three page letter, discussing events that transpired for the writer along w/speculation about RAF training schools in the USA. Booklet is about the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis September, 1939-July, 1941. corners curled, missing chips on the spine one inch at top, one inch in middle, and one half inch at bottom of the spine. prev owner's name on verso of front cover, edges some foxing, verso of covers foxed. No Jacket Soft Cover Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 028017
Buy Now
US$42.50
Appr.: | AUD 46.40 | CAD 44.13 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 27.51 | JPY 3542 | MXN 531 | ZAR 304 |
139. Ajilvsgi, Geyata, Illustrated by: Photos & Map  
Wildflowers of Texas 

Publisher: Shearer Publishing Fredericksburg, TX 1984
xvii, 414 pp, red cloth covered boards w/wht lettering, dj blk w/wht lettering & w/color pictorial front. Guide for wildflowers f/western mountains to eastern swamplands, f/piney woods to coastal plains, f/the Panhandle's Llano Estacado to the desert habitats along the Mexican border. 378 of the most commmon varities are presented. prev owners address label on ffep, dj rubbed & worn at top of spine and top corners. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 034472
Buy Now
US$16.11
Appr.: | AUD 17.59 | CAD 16.73 | EUR 12.49 | GBP 10.43 | JPY 1342 | MXN 201 | ZAR 115 |
140. Ajilvsgi, Geyata, Illustrated by: Photos & Map  
Wildflowers of Texas 

Publisher: Shearer Publishing Fredericksburg, TX 1984
xvii, 414 pp, red cloth covered boards w/wht lettering, dj blk w/wht lettering & w/color pictorial front. Guide for wildflowers f/western mountains to eastern swamplands, f/piney woods to coastal plains, f/the Panhandle's Llano Estacado to the desert habitats along the Mexican border. 378 of the most commmon varities are presented. prev owners address label on ffep, dj rubbed & worn at top of spine and top corners. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 039156
Buy Now
US$16.11
Appr.: | AUD 17.59 | CAD 16.73 | EUR 12.49 | GBP 10.43 | JPY 1342 | MXN 201 | ZAR 115 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   [ 7 ]   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Categories   Speciality Authors   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.