Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Speciality Authors
> Browse All

  

Curio Corner Books
  
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
101. Ade, George, Illustrated by: Smith, Harry & McCutcheon & Others  
True Bills 

Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers New York, NY 1904
viii, 154 pp, tan clothcovered boards w/brown designs on the front cover & spine and black lettering on the front cover & spine. Collection of twenty-three fables beginning with: The Fable of the Lonesome Trolley-Riders and their Quest of Harmless Amusement, The Fabe of What Horace Stood for in order to Land the Queen, The Falbe of another Brave Effort to INfuse Gentility into our Raw Civilization, The Fable of the Girl Who Wanted to Warm Up When It Was Too Late, The Fable of the Two Ways of Going Out After the Pay Envelope, The Fable of the Old Fox and the Young Fox, and many more. Each fable ends with the Moral for that fable. boards some rubbing along the edges, prev owner's name on the ffep, printing on the spine faded No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
Item number: 049678
Buy Now
US$19.76
Appr.: | AUD 21.57 | CAD 20.52 | EUR 15.32 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1647 | MXN 247 | ZAR 141 |
102. Adelson, Leone, Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt  
THE HOUSE WITH RED SAILS 

Publisher: New York, NY: David McKay Company, Inc, 1951
Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 185 pp, light orange cloth covered boards w/red lettering, dj red-pink-wht w/wht-black lettering on spine & illustrated front & spine. A story about the three Norstrom children who lived in a house with red sails, a Chinese junk, the Amoy. The Amoy sailed the inland waterways from New York in the summer to Florida in the winter. They charged admission to tour the boat, but after a period of time the crowds grew smaller. The Norstroms then took on a passenger and things began to happen. The story is based on the adventures of a real American family that lived for many years on an actual Chinese junk called the Amoy. dj price-clipped, dj missing 2/3's of the back panel & flap, dj small tears and holes on top of edge of spine and corners. small holes in cloth on bottom edge of boards.
Item number: 031402
Buy Now
US$77.78
Appr.: | AUD 84.91 | CAD 80.77 | EUR 60.29 | GBP 50.34 | JPY 6482 | MXN 972 | ZAR 556 |
103. Adjutant General of Ohio (editor), Illustrated by Frontispiece  
ROSTER OF OHIO SOLDIERS IN THE WAR OF 1812 

Publisher: Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, 1995
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Facsimile Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 264 pp, light grey SC wraps w/green lettering w/pictorial front. Facsimile of 1916 edition. Ohio sent soldiers to the First Regiment Infantry, Second Regiment Infantry, Third Regiment Infantry, Unassigned Infantry, Mounted Infantry, Cavalry, and Artillery. The total was 1759 officers and 24,521 enlisted men. prev owner's address label on title page, some marking (checkmarks) in text. prev owner wrote twelve fifty on the title page.
Item number: 027885
Buy Now
US$19.98
Appr.: | AUD 21.81 | CAD 20.75 | EUR 15.49 | GBP 12.93 | JPY 1665 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
104. Adkins, Roger, Illustrated by: Adkins, Roger  
The story of Sticks and Walking Canes 

Publisher: Roger Adkins 1967
(6), 82 pp, orange SC wraps w/black lettering & illustrations on the front cover, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the FPD or verso of the front cover. The author provides history on the walking stick and its variations from the Shepherds Crook, Pilgrim's Staff, Sword Cane and others. He provides information on the stick in relation to tools and implements and the use of sticks in the world of sports, as a symbol of authroity and in realtion to religion, witchcraft and magic. The photos in the back of the book are of his collection. slight corner curl to upper front corner. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 038439
Buy Now
US$42.50
Appr.: | AUD 46.40 | CAD 44.13 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 27.51 | JPY 3542 | MXN 531 | ZAR 304 |
105. Adkins, Roger, Illustrated by: Adkins, Roger  
The story of Sticks and Walking Canes 

Publisher: Roger Adkins 1967
(6), 82 pp, orange SC wraps w/black lettering & illustrations on the front cover. The author provides history on the walking stick and its variations from the Shepherds Crook, Pilgrim's Staff, Sword Cane and others. He provides information on the stick in relation to tools and implements and the use of sticks in the world of sports, as a symbol of authroity and in realtion to religion, witchcraft and magic. The photos in the back of the book are of his collection. slight corner curl to upper front corner. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 038438
Buy Now
US$31.88
Appr.: | AUD 34.80 | CAD 33.10 | EUR 24.71 | GBP 20.63 | JPY 2657 | MXN 398 | ZAR 228 |
106. Adler, Elmer, Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
Alfred A. Knopf Quarter Century 

Publisher: The Plimpton Press 1940
52 pp, green cloth boards w/pastedown labels on front board & spine, brown decorative slipcase. Ten contributors wrote articles about Knopf from: Carl Van Vechten, Carl Van Doren, Willa Cather, H.L. Mencken, Thomas Mann, Adolf Kroch, & F.G. Melcher. they represented photographer, novelist, man of letters, editors, librarians, publishers, booksellers and from the Book Table. Ex-Lib, small tear bottom corner of the slipcase, library stamping on FPD only. No Jacket/good Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Ex-Library
Item number: 008232
Buy Now
US$21.25
Appr.: | AUD 23.20 | CAD 22.07 | EUR 16.47 | GBP 13.75 | JPY 1771 | MXN 266 | ZAR 152 |
107. Aelianus, Claudius & translated by Stanley, Thomas  
His Various History 

Publisher: Printed for Thomas Dring London, England 1665
[14], 314 pp, [28 the arguments], dark brown morocco leather w/five ribs on the spine w/gilt deco and red morocco title block on the spine w/gilt lettering. The volume contains fourteen books in one volume. Aelian (c. AD 175 - c. 235) was a Roman author but spoke Greek, born at Praeneste, and a teacher of rhetoric. This work is a collection of anecdotes and biographical sketches, lists, maxims, and descriptions of natural wonders and strange local customs. The book contains two notes of encouragement in the foreword from Edw. Sherburne and Richard Strokes, M. D. In the first book Aelian writes of the Polypus, spiders, frogs, dog, sea-fox, sea-tortoifes, wild swine, lions, Cretan goats and other animals and birds. In the second book he writes of Socrates teaching, Senocles & Euripides contending at the Olympick Games. and other things The third book about Xenophon hearing about the death of his son, of drunkeness of Papyrians, Byzantines, Argives, Corinthians, Thracians, and Illyians plus more. The fourth book he writes of customs of nations and people, Theban Law concering artificers and painters and more. The fifth book talks of Hercules and his pillars, the voluntary death of Calanus, of Aristotle, and Athenians being inclined to novelties and more. The sixth book has wrath, inhumanity, contempt, injustice, and violence of some towards others, Laconick Laws, earthquake at Sparta and more. The book has been professionally rebound in full morooco leather. First Thus No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
Item number: 038896
Buy Now
US$807.50
Appr.: | AUD 881.55 | CAD 838.53 | EUR 625.97 | GBP 522.65 | JPY 67292 | MXN 10094 | ZAR 5768 |
108. Aesop & Leaf, Anne Sellers , Illustrated by: Leaf, Anne Sellers  
Aesop's Fables #819:100 

Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 1959
unpaginated, glossy wht-blu dj w/color illustrated front panel and endpapers. A Rand McNally Giant Book. A collection of the following twelve short tales, each with a moral: The Fox and The Grapes, The Boys and The Frogs, The Ants and The Grasshopper, The Fox and the Goat, The Dog and his Reflection, The Shepherd Boy and The Wolf, The Cat The Cock and The Young Mouse, The Wolf in Sheep's Clothing, The Lion and The Mouse, The Hare and The Tortoise, The Goose and The Golden Egg, and The North Wind and The Sun. The book has the 30-90 code on the rear pastedown. prev owner wrote on the title page as a gift in Dec 1960. 'C' Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 039377
Buy Now
US$16.58
Appr.: | AUD 18.10 | CAD 17.22 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 10.73 | JPY 1382 | MXN 207 | ZAR 118 |
109. Aesop & translated by Gregory, Patrick and Justina, and selected by Levine, David, Illustrated by: Devine, David  
The Fables of Aesop : The Greek Slave whose stories are told around the World 

Publisher: Gambit Boston, MA 1984
ix, 103 pp, black cloth covered boards w/orange title block on front & spine w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/orange-black lettering w/illustrated front panel & photo of author on back panel. David Levine has chosen fifty of his favorite fables from Aesop to illustrate each with a full-page drawing accompanied by fifty additonal fables. spine sunned, small chips at top & bottom of the spine. First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 029326
Buy Now
US$18.28
Appr.: | AUD 19.96 | CAD 18.98 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 11.83 | JPY 1523 | MXN 228 | ZAR 131 |
110. Aesop & translated by Gregory, Patrick and Justina, and selected by Levine, David, Illustrated by: Levine, David  
The Fables of Aesop : The Greek Slave Whose Stories are Told Around the World 

Publisher: Gambit Boston, MA 1975
ix, 103 pp, black cloth covered boards w/orange title blocks w/brown lettering, dj tan w/black lettering on spine w/black-and-white illustrated front panel & photo of the author on the back panel. The author chose fifty of his favorite fables and illustrated them and added another fifty to accompany those that were illustrated. fore edge some foxing, dj chipped at top & bottom of the spine & along bottom edge of the back panel, numerous small holes on the dj flap on inside. First Thus Fair Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 035250
Buy Now
US$14.88
Appr.: | AUD 16.24 | CAD 15.45 | EUR 11.53 | GBP 9.63 | JPY 1240 | MXN 186 | ZAR 106 |
111. Aesop and Andersen, Hans Christian and Brothers Grimm, retold by Carle, Eric  
Eric Carle's TREASURY OF CLASSIC STORIES FOR CHILDREN 

Publisher: New York, NY: Scholastic Inc. 1988
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 154 pp, wht-blk-blu SC wraps w/color wraparound pictorial, slight crease front cover. Collection of stories selected by Eric Carle f/the stories by Aesop, Hans Christian Andersen and the Brothers Grimm.
Item number: 022662
Buy Now
US$7.23
Appr.: | AUD 7.89 | CAD 7.51 | EUR 5.60 | GBP 4.68 | JPY 602 | MXN 90 | ZAR 52 |
112. Aesop and selected & edited by Harris, Laura, Illustrated by: Palazzo, Tony  
Aesop's Fables 

Publisher: Garden City Books Garden City, NY 1954
91 pp, [2], glossy blu-brown-yel-red color illustrated boards w/blu spine and black lettering, color illustrated endpapers of various animals. A collection of forty-five fables, from The Fox and the Grapes, The Quack Frog, The Stag at the Pool, The Gnat and the Bull, The Vain Jackdaw, Golden Eggs, The Lark and the Farmer, the Hare and the Hound and many more. A fable is the kind of story that show us what happens as a result of foolish, greedy, selfish, or vain actions. The "people" in the fable are animals who talk and think and act very much the way humans do. prev owner's bookplate on the ffep, bumped by spine on back page. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 039058
Buy Now
US$29.75
Appr.: | AUD 32.48 | CAD 30.89 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.26 | JPY 2479 | MXN 372 | ZAR 212 |
113. Aesop and translated by Jones, V. S. Vernon w/intro by Chesterton, G. K., Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur  
Aesop's Fables 

Publisher: Avenel Books New York, NY
224 pp, black boards w/gilt lettering, twelve color illustrations and fifty-four black-and-white illustrations. The book is a facsimile of the 1912 edition. Collection of short stories that teach about morals. 26th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
Item number: 036046
Buy Now
US$16.58
Appr.: | AUD 18.10 | CAD 17.22 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 10.73 | JPY 1382 | MXN 207 | ZAR 118 |
114. Aesop and Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Barbour, Karen  
SIP OF AESOP 

Publisher: New York, NY: The Blue Sky Press, 1995
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, quarterbound w/purple boards w/wht cloth covered spine, glossy purple dj w/pnk-green-blu-yel-orange color illustrated front & back. Retells, in verse, thirteen fabrics from the Greek slave, Aesop, including "The Hare and The Tortoise," "The BOy Who Cried Wolf," and "The Fox and the Stork." small tear at the top of the dj spine. dj in mylar protector.
Item number: 031793
Buy Now
US$20.83
Appr.: | AUD 22.74 | CAD 21.63 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.48 | JPY 1736 | MXN 260 | ZAR 149 |
115. Aesop, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
The Tortoise and the Hare and Other Stories from Aesop's Fables Retold for Very Young Readers 

Publisher: Hampster Books London, England nd
77 pp, quarterbound w/yel-green-brown color illustrated papercovered boards and w/red clothcovered spine, white endpapers w/black illustrations. From the Early Reader Series 43. Collection of nineteen stories beginning with: The Wolf in Sheep's Clothing, The Tortoise and the Hare, The Town Mouse and The Country Mouse, The Fox and the Grapes, The Cheating Fortune-Teller, The Fox and the Stork, The North Wind and the Sun, The Dog in the Water, The Vain Crow, The Farmer's Treasure and more. ca 1960's No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 049587
Buy Now
US$14.24
Appr.: | AUD 15.55 | CAD 14.79 | EUR 11.04 | GBP 9.22 | JPY 1187 | MXN 178 | ZAR 102 |
116. Aesop, Illustrated by: Seiden, Art  
Aesop's Fables #706 

Publisher: Wonder Books, Inc. New York, NY 1958
unpaginated, glossy yel-red boards w/color pictorial front. Collection of eleven of Aesop's fables w/lesson at end of each fable. They include: The Fox and The Crow, The Milkmaid & her Pail, The ant and the grasshopper, the hare & the tortoise and others. exterior hinge starting to crack. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 010282
Buy Now
US$11.01
Appr.: | AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.43 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.13 | JPY 918 | MXN 138 | ZAR 79 |
117. Aesop, Illustrated by: Van Sichem, Carl  
Aesop's Fables 

Publisher: Halford Sauce Co. Boston, MA 1897
Soft Cover w/staples. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 24mo - over 5" - 6" Tall. 32 pp, tan SC wraps w/black lettering. The booklet was advertisement for Halford Table Sauces and contain full translation of the Greek and Latin edition of Aesop's fables, published at Amsterdam, Holland in the year 1659. The illustrations are from the hands of Carl van Sichem, a celebrated engraver who flourished in the seventeenth century. The booklet contains 24 fables. slight tanning of pages. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall
Item number: 028151
Buy Now
US$165.75
Appr.: | AUD 180.95 | CAD 172.12 | EUR 128.49 | GBP 107.28 | JPY 13812 | MXN 2072 | ZAR 1184 |
118. Aesop, Illustrated by: Winter, Milo  
The Aesop for Children 

Publisher: Checkerboard Press New York, NY
96 pp, glossy orange-white boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front panel. 126 stories from Aesop tales including such tales as "The Town Mouse and The Country Mouse" "The Ants and the Grasshopper", "The Wolf in SHeep's Clothing" and many others. prev owner wrote on the FPD. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 034829
Buy Now
US$18.06
Appr.: | AUD 19.72 | CAD 18.75 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.69 | JPY 1505 | MXN 226 | ZAR 129 |
119. Aesop, Illustrated by: Winter, Milo  
The Aesop for Children 

Publisher: Checkerboard Press New York, NY
96 pp, glossy orange-black papercovered boards. 126 stories from Aesop tales. prev owner's wrote on ffep, 'E' Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 002691
Buy Now
US$21.21
Appr.: | AUD 23.16 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.44 | GBP 13.73 | JPY 1768 | MXN 265 | ZAR 152 |
120. Aesop, Illustrated by: Winter, Milo  
The Aesop for Children 

Publisher: Rand McNally & Co. Chicago, IL 1960
80 pp, red cloth covered boards w/stamped yel lettering & illustration on the front cover. Collection of fables from Aesop with the moral at the end of the story. Some of the stories are : The Wolf and the Kid, The Frogs and the Ox, Belling the Cat, The Fox and the Grapes, The Plane Tree, The sheep and the Pig, The Oak and the Reeds, The Rat and the Elephant, The Two Goats, The Wolf and the Sheep, The Pacock, The Fox and the Lion, the Heron, The Mule, The Two Pots, Three Bullocks and a Lion, The Milkmaid and her Pail, The North Wind and the Sun, The Boy and the Nettle and many others. prev owner had wrote on several of the pages, missing bottom corner on page 42 two inch by five inch triangle. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 032758
Buy Now
US$10.84
Appr.: | AUD 11.83 | CAD 11.26 | EUR 8.40 | GBP 7.02 | JPY 903 | MXN 136 | ZAR 77 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   [ 6 ]   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Categories   Speciality Authors   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.