Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Speciality Authors
> Browse All

  

Curio Corner Books
  
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
81. Adams, Ramon F.  
The Cowboy & His Humor 

Publisher: The Encino Press Austin, TX 1968
[6], 71 pp, [2], light brown papercovered boards w/black lettering & illustration on the front cover, SIGNED on half-title page by the author, limited & numbered - this being #722 of 850 cc's. The author describes some of the humor from the cowboy life, playing practical jokes, storytelling, telling tall tales or telling funny stories. Whaley #37. Ex-library w/withdrawn stamped on ffep, remnants of envelope or bookplate on the RPD. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition
Item number: 040665
Buy Now
US$42.50
Appr.: | AUD 46.40 | CAD 44.13 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 27.51 | JPY 3542 | MXN 531 | ZAR 304 |
82. Adams, Ramon F.  
Tthe Rampaging Herd 

Publisher: John T. Zubal, Inc. Cleveland, OH 1982
463 pp, grn cloth boards w/blk title w/gilt letters on spine, dj grn-wht w/pictorial front, dj sunned on front. A bibliography of books and pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry. Reprint Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 016786
Buy Now
US$45.48
Appr.: | AUD 49.65 | CAD 47.23 | EUR 35.26 | GBP 29.44 | JPY 3790 | MXN 568 | ZAR 325 |
83. Adams, Ramon F., Illustrated by: Donahue, Vic  
The Cowman Says it Salty 

Publisher: The University of Arizona Press Tucson, AZ 1971
xv, 163 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj green w/wht lettering w/illustrated front, green marbled endpapers. The speech of the cowboy grew out of the solitude, nearness of the stars & the bigness of the country. He molded language to suit his own needs & employs his words in a manner that best suits him. Collection of some of the cowboy slang. dj slight rubbing on edges, dj small scuff mark on back panel. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 023424
Buy Now
US$45.90
Appr.: | AUD 50.11 | CAD 47.66 | EUR 35.58 | GBP 29.71 | JPY 3825 | MXN 574 | ZAR 328 |
84. Adams, Ramon F., Illustrated by: Eggenhofer, Nick  
The Old-Time Cowhand 

Publisher: The MacMillan Company New York, NY 1961
354 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. The author talks straight about what the cowhand really did and thought. His copunching, broncbusting, trail driving: his rodeo riding, poker playing, socializing; his horse, guns, rope, clothing, sleeping bag; his eating & drinking habits. everything about this vanished breed is told w/absorbing authenticity. First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 025355
Buy Now
US$25.50
Appr.: | AUD 27.84 | CAD 26.48 | EUR 19.77 | GBP 16.50 | JPY 2125 | MXN 319 | ZAR 182 |
85. Adams, Ramon F., Illustrated by: Eggenhofer, Nick  
Come an' Get it : The Story of the old Cowboy Cook 

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1952
xi, 170 pp, quarterbound w/brown cloth boards w/simulated leather spine, gilt lettering on spine faded. Book dedicated to the story of the cowboy cook. Adams Herd 12 First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+9 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 009148
Buy Now
US$34.00
Appr.: | AUD 37.12 | CAD 35.31 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.01 | JPY 2833 | MXN 425 | ZAR 243 |
86. Adams, Ramon F., Illustrated by: Eggenhofer, Nick  
Come an' Get it : The Story of the old Cowboy Cook 

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1952
xi, 170 pp, quarterbound w/brown cloth boards w/simulated leather spine, gilt lettering on spine faded. The book is dedicated to the story of the cowboy cook. dj small chips at the corners. Adams Herd 12 First Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 040909
Buy Now
US$38.25
Appr.: | AUD 41.76 | CAD 39.72 | EUR 29.65 | GBP 24.76 | JPY 3188 | MXN 478 | ZAR 273 |
87. Adams, Ramon F., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
The Rampaging Herd 

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1959
xix, 463 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black title block w/gilt lettering on the spine. A bibliography of books and pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry. The book has 2651 listings. edges rubbed, worn at hinge on the back cover top, prev owner wrote on the ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 034744
Buy Now
US$85.00
Appr.: | AUD 92.79 | CAD 88.27 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 55.02 | JPY 7083 | MXN 1062 | ZAR 607 |
88. Adams, Richard w/science texts by Hooper, Max, , Illustrated by: Goddard, David A.  
Nature Through the Seasons 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1975
108 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/black lettering & color pictorial front & back. A guide to nature through the seasons, has descriptions of the animals, birds, trees and flowers that a amateur naturlaist is likely to encounter. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 021296
Buy Now
US$14.45
Appr.: | AUD 15.78 | CAD 15.01 | EUR 11.20 | GBP 9.35 | JPY 1204 | MXN 181 | ZAR 103 |
89. Adams, Samuel Hopkins, Illustrated by: Ames, Lee J.  
The Santa Fe Trail - Landmark Books #13 

Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1951
[6], 181 pp, green clothcovered boards w/blue deco & lettering on the front cover & spine, top edge stained yellow, tan endpapers w/white diamond patterns w/blue illustrations inside the diamonds. Book #13 in the Landmark series. The story of the trail that went from Franklin, Missouri to Santa Fe, New Mexico. The trapper left trail marks for those who might follow after hime, the men of the mule trains brought back crude maps of shortcuts or places to avoid. This is the story of the first wagon expedition to make the journey under the leadship of Captain William Becknell. small stain on bottom front corner of the front cover. 8th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 049972
Buy Now
US$7.61
Appr.: | AUD 8.31 | CAD 7.90 | EUR 5.90 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 634 | MXN 95 | ZAR 54 |
90. Adams, Samuel Hopkins, Illustrated by: Ames, Lee J.  
The Santa Fe Trail - Landmark Books #13 

Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1951
[6], 181 pp, green clothcovered boards w/blue deco & lettering on the front cover & spine, top edge stained yellow, white endpapers w/borwn-black illustrations, dj blue-white-brown w/color illustrated front panel, blue spine w/white lettering, dj white rear panel w/list of landmark books to #20. this is book #13 in the Landmark series. The story of the trail that went from Franklin, Missouri to Santa Fe, New Mexico. The trapper left trail marks for those who might follow after him, the men of the mule trains brought back crude maps of shortcuts or places to avoid. This is the story of the first wagon expedition to make the journey under the leadship of Captain William Becknell. dj chipped at top & bottom of the spine, slight rubbing to the edges of the dj. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 049975
Buy Now
US$11.01
Appr.: | AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.43 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.13 | JPY 918 | MXN 138 | ZAR 79 |
91. Adams, Samuel Hopkins, Illustrated by: Ames, Lee J.  
The Pony Express - Landmark Books #7 

Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1950
[6], 185 pp, light blu clothcovered boards w/dark blu-orange deco & lettering on the front cover and spine, top edge stained red, tan endpapers w/white diamond pattern w/blue illustrations in the diamonds, blu-brown-green dj w/blue spine w/yel-white lettering w/wht rear panel w/text. This is book #7 from the landmark book series. The story of the Pony Express which was organized to carry letters across the country. The book has tales of "bad men, " outlaws, and Indians. dj sunned & rubbed on the spine, dj chipped on the corners, and stained on the front flap, book stained at top of the spine with light stains on the rear panel. Good Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 049977
Buy Now
US$7.01
Appr.: | AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.28 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 584 | MXN 88 | ZAR 50 |
92. Adams, Samuel Hopkins, Illustrated by: Ames, Lee J.  
The Pony Express - Landmark Books #7 

Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1950
[6], 185 pp, [1], light blu clothcovered boards w/dark blu-orange deco & lettering on the front cover and spine, top edge stained red, tan-black-white endpapers w/map of western United States showing the route of the Pony Express from Missouri to California, blu-brown-green dj w/blue spine w/yel-white lettering w/wht rear panel w/list of landmark books to #30. Last page of text in book contains list of landmark books to #30. This is book #7 from the landmark book series. The story of the Pony Express which was organized to carry letters across the country. The book has tales of "bad men, " outlaws, and Indians. small tears at top & bottom of the dj spine, small 1/4 indent on the front cover, prev owner's bookplate on recto of the half title page. 6th Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 049978
Buy Now
US$10.63
Appr.: | AUD 11.60 | CAD 11.04 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 6.88 | JPY 886 | MXN 133 | ZAR 76 |
93. Adams, Samuel Hopkins, Illustrated by: Shenton, Edward  
General Brock and Niagara Falls - World Landmark Books W-28 

Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1957
xi, 178 pp, red clothcovered boards w/blue-black lettering and deco on the front cover and spine, grey endpapers, top edge stained yellow, dj red-black-green-blu color illustrated front panel & green spine w/wht-yel lettering, w/white rear panel w/text. This is # W-28 in the World Landmark series. The story of an event whose result was the Niagara River and Niagara Falls beoming the boundary lines between the United States and Canada. During the war of 1812, General Isaac Brock was in charge of the British soldiers on the heights overlooking the Niagara River. Brock's friendship with Tecumseh often made victory over the superior American forces possible. Tecumseh, leader of Shawnee tribes, supplied Brock w/fighters and also an efficeint intelligence service which kept Brock informed of the americans strategic moves. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 049958
Buy Now
US$9.56
Appr.: | AUD 10.44 | CAD 9.93 | EUR 7.41 | GBP 6.19 | JPY 797 | MXN 120 | ZAR 68 |
94. Adams, Samuel Hopkins, Illustrated by: Vosburgh, Leonard  
The Erie Canal - Landmark Books #34 

Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1953
[8], 182 pp, light blu clothcovered boards w/dark maroon-red deco & lettering on the front cover and spine, top edge stained red, tan endpapers w/white diamond pattern w/blue illustrations in the diamonds, grey-brown-white-blu dj w/yellow spine w/black lettering w/wht rear panel w/text. This is book #30 from the landmark book series. The story of the building of the Erie Canal from Buffalo on Lake Erie to Albany on the Hudson River. How De Witt Clinton was the driving force in the construction of the canal. stains on bottom one inch of the boards, water stain on the bottom one inch of the dj. prev owner's bookplate on the hafl title page. Good Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 049980
Buy Now
US$7.61
Appr.: | AUD 8.31 | CAD 7.90 | EUR 5.90 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 634 | MXN 95 | ZAR 54 |
95. Adamson, Douglas, Illustrated by Adamson, Douglas H.  
CHARLES BEAR AND THE MYSTERY OF THE FOREST 

Publisher: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977
HB. Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 87 pp, light brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering on the spine & dark brown illustration of bear walking away from a tree on the front cover. Previous owner left five orange fingerprints on front cover & one of fore edge, light foxing to top edge, slight cocking of book. While vacationing in the country, Charles Bear determines to meet his wild cousins and discovers some surprising things.
Item number: 022192
Buy Now
US$11.01
Appr.: | AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.43 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.13 | JPY 918 | MXN 138 | ZAR 79 |
96. Addams, Charles w/foreword by O'hara, John , Illustrated by: Addams, Chas  
Monster Rally 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1950
viii, 91 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/wht banner w/black lettering on front panel and red papercovered spine w/white lettering, aqua-wht-black illustrated endpapers. Includes tipped article from news magazine dated 1967 titled "the Chas Addams Mother Goose", also the illustrations from the dj are tipped in. Collection of cartoons that had originally been published in The New Yorker. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 039751
Buy Now
US$42.08
Appr.: | AUD 45.94 | CAD 43.70 | EUR 32.62 | GBP 27.24 | JPY 3507 | MXN 526 | ZAR 301 |
97. Addams, Shay, Illustrated by Wilson, Keith and DeHay, David  
QUEST FOR CLUES : The Book of Orbs 

Publisher: Austin, TX: Origin Systems, Inc. 1992
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 142 pp, glossy black SC wraps w/green-yel-wht lettering on the spine, w/color illustrated front panel. The book contains the answers to the most vexing computer game problems. It includes maps and step-by-step solutions to 20 of the most recent computer adventures and roleplaying games. The book contains solutions to the following games: The Adventures of Willy Beamish, Buck Rogers: Matrix Cubed, Conan the Cimmerian, Cruise for a Corpse, Hare Raising Havoc, martian Memorandum, Mega Traveller 2: Quest for the ancients, Pools of Darkenness, The Stygian abyss, and others. slight rubbing of covers, prev owner wrote initials on top edge. .
Item number: 031567
Buy Now
US$38.25
Appr.: | AUD 41.76 | CAD 39.72 | EUR 29.65 | GBP 24.76 | JPY 3188 | MXN 478 | ZAR 273 |
98. Addams, Shay, Illustrated by Wilson, Keith and DeHay, David  
QUEST FOR CLUES : The Book of Orbs 

Publisher: Austin, TX: Origin Systems, Inc. 1992
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 142 pp, glossy black SC wraps w/green-yel-wht lettering on the spine, w/color illustrated front panel. The book contains the answers to the most vexing computer game problems. It includes maps and step-by-step solutions to 20 of the most recent computer adventures and roleplaying games. The book contains solutions to the following games: The Adventures of Willy Beamish, Buck Rogers: Matrix Cubed, Conan the Cimmerian, Cruise for a Corpse, Hare Raising Havoc, martian Memorandum, Mega Traveller 2: Quest for the ancients, Pools of Darkenness, The Stygian abyss, and others.
Item number: 031427
Buy Now
US$38.25
Appr.: | AUD 41.76 | CAD 39.72 | EUR 29.65 | GBP 24.76 | JPY 3188 | MXN 478 | ZAR 273 |
99. Addison, Josephine w/foreword by Bellamy, David , Illustrated by: Wise, Rosemary  
The Illustrated Plant Lore : A Unique Pot-Pourri of History, Folklore and Practical Advice 

Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Limited London, England 1986
x, 326 pp, blu boards w/gilt lettering. The book contains listing of various plants with their common and botanical names along with information on how they received their name and some of the sues for the plants. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 034835
Buy Now
US$15.94
Appr.: | AUD 17.40 | CAD 16.55 | EUR 12.36 | GBP 10.32 | JPY 1328 | MXN 199 | ZAR 114 |
100. Ade, George, Illustrated by Kerr, George F.  
THE SLIM PRINCESS 

Publisher: Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc. 1907
HB. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 170 pp, red linen bds w/gilt ltrs, w/pastedown picture on frt, back stained, crnrs bumped w/some wear, pastedown rubbed. Story about Morovenia, a state which started out to be Turkish & later decided to be European
Item number: 017119
Buy Now
US$11.48
Appr.: | AUD 12.53 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.90 | GBP 7.43 | JPY 957 | MXN 144 | ZAR 82 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   [ 5 ]   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Categories   Speciality Authors   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.