|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
61.
|
Adair, Gilbert, Illustrated by: Thorne, Jenny
Peter Pan and the Only Children A New Peter Pan Adventure
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1987 135 pp, prev owner wrote on ffep. Ten-year-old Miranda mysteriously jumps f/the ship carrying her & her family f/India to England & meets Peter Pan, who now resides beneath the waters of the Indian Ocean. Has 18 illustrations including 9 colour plates. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 001758
|
Buy Now
US$18.06
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.72 |
CAD 18.75 |
EUR 14.00 |
GBP 11.69 |
JPY 1505 |
MXN 226 |
ZAR 129 |
|
|
|
|
62.
|
Adams Jr., John A. w/foreword By Weirus, Richard (Buck), Illustrated by: Photos
We are the Aggies : the Texas A&M University Association of Former Students
Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station, TX 1979 xi, 232 pp, glossy maroon-grey w/wht lettering papercovered boards w/pictorial color wraparound, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. The centennial series of the Association of Former Students; Texas A&M University; no. 7. Book was written as master's degree thesis in history by John A. Adams, Jr.'73. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 024600
|
Buy Now
US$72.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 78.88 |
CAD 75.03 |
EUR 56.01 |
GBP 46.76 |
JPY 6021 |
MXN 903 |
ZAR 516 |
|
|
|
|
63.
|
Adams, Adrienne, Illustrated by: Adams, Adrienne
The Easter Egg Artists
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1976 unpaginated, wht boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back. The Abbotts have an established business as Easter egg artists, but they take time out for an assortment of other delightful artistic endeavors as their son Orson decides what kind of artist he wants to be. prev owner's name on ffep, bumped on bottom of spine. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC
Item number: 034672
|
Buy Now
US$8.08
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.82 |
CAD 8.39 |
EUR 6.26 |
GBP 5.23 |
JPY 673 |
MXN 101 |
ZAR 58 |
|
|
|
|
64.
|
Adams, Andy , Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Reed Anthony Cowman an Autobiography
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company Boston, MA 1907 (12), 384 pp, (5), olive cloth boards W/gilt lettering on the spine and brown lettering on front cover w/illustration of a cow's head. The novel is a success novel in which a man uses his hand and his head to acquire property and status. After boyhood in Virginia and participation in the Civil War, Reed comes to Texas, finds a job driving cattle on trail, trades in cattle himself establishes one ranch and then another. Hudson - Andy Adams pg 261. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
Item number: 038384
|
Buy Now
US$63.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.60 |
CAD 66.20 |
EUR 49.42 |
GBP 41.26 |
JPY 5312 |
MXN 797 |
ZAR 455 |
|
|
|
|
65.
|
Adams, Andy and edited by Hudson, Wilson M. , Illustrated by: Thurgood, Malcolm
Why the Chisholm Trail Forks and Other Tales of the Cattle Country
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1956 xxxi, 296 pp, orange-black-wht SC wraps w/illustrated front panel w/orange spine w/white-black lettering. A collection of tales of trail and camp that touches on every aspect of range life. Some of the titles are Strong on the Breed, Joe Jenks' Pet Ox, Bear-Sign Artist, Miss Precilla June Jones, Miss Sallie of Shot-a-Buck Crossing, Chasing Mustangs, Pig-Fat adn SLick as Weasels, Old Turk and the Slicker, El Lobo's Sweetheart, Voting Bonds to the Railroad, How Doc Langford got his Nickname, and many more. slight fading to the spine, slight rubbing to the edges. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 039238
|
Buy Now
US$18.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.41 |
CAD 19.42 |
EUR 14.50 |
GBP 12.10 |
JPY 1558 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 134 |
|
|
|
|
66.
|
Adams, Andy and edited by Hudson, Wilson M., Illustrated by: Thurgood, Malcolm
Why the Chisholm Trail Forks and Other Tales of the Cattle Country
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1956 xxxi, 296 pp, orange-black-wht SC wraps w/illustrated front panel w/orange spine w/white-black lettering. A collection of tales of trail and camp that touches on every aspect of range life. The fifty tales are told at twenty-one different campfires. Some of the titles are Strong on the Breed, Joe Jenks' Pet Ox, Bear-Sign Artist, Miss Precilla June Jones, Miss Sallie of Shot-a-Buck Crossing, Chasing Mustangs, Pig-Fat adn SLick as Weasels, Old Turk and the Slicker, El Lobo's Sweetheart, Voting Bonds to the Railroad, How Doc Langford got his Nickname, and many more. slight fading to the spine, dj insect depredations along the edges. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 040068
|
Buy Now
US$27.63
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.16 |
CAD 28.69 |
EUR 21.42 |
GBP 17.88 |
JPY 2302 |
MXN 345 |
ZAR 197 |
|
|
|
|
67.
|
Adams, Ansel w/intro by Brooks, Paul , Illustrated by: Adams, Ansel
Yosemite and the Range of Light
Publisher: New York Graphic Society Boston, MA 1979 28 pp, 116 plates, [4], quarterbound w/blu clothcovered boards and w/maroon clothcovered spine w/gilt lettering on the spine, glossy grey dj w/black-and-white pictorial front & rear panels. The book contains one hundred and sixteen images of nature scenes from Yosemite Valley and Sierra Nevada. bottom front corner and top & bottom of spine of the book chewed, corners of the dj chipped, prev owners name on ffep. 2nd Printing Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 050026
|
Buy Now
US$23.38
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.52 |
CAD 24.28 |
EUR 18.12 |
GBP 15.13 |
JPY 1948 |
MXN 292 |
ZAR 167 |
|
|
|
|
68.
|
Adams, Ansel, Illustrated by: Adams, Ansel
The New Ansel Adams Photography Series - 3 Volumes - The Camera, the Negative, and the Print
Publisher: Little Brown & Co New York, NY 1989 3 volumes: volume 1 (the Camera), 1989 10th printing - xiv, 203 pp, black cloth covered boards, grey dj w/black-and-white image on the front panel, volume 2 (the Negative) 1986 8th printing, - xiv, 272 pp, black cloth covered boards, grey dj w/black-and-white image on the front panel, volume 3 (the Print) 1984 4th printing - xii, 210 pp, black cloth covered boards, grey dj w/black-and-white image on the front panel. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 039465
|
Buy Now
US$93.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 102.07 |
CAD 97.09 |
EUR 72.48 |
GBP 60.52 |
JPY 7792 |
MXN 1169 |
ZAR 668 |
|
|
|
|
69.
|
Adams, Botkin, Dodge, Easton, Gard, Lewis, Morgan, Russell, and Winther, Illustrated by Hornung, Clarence P.
THE BOOK OF THE AMERICAN WEST
Publisher: New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1963 HB. Very Good+/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 608 pp, light brown papercovered boards w/orange cloth covered spine w/dark brown lettering & illustration. Book about the American West with the eastern boundaries of Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, Nebraska and the Dakotas as the eastern boundary with the north ending at the Canadian border and the South at the Mexican border. The book begins w/the Indians and closes around 1912 when Arizona and New Mexico, the last of the western territories attained statehood. The book gathers information about the experiences of the people living in this area and time.
Item number: 025325
|
Buy Now
US$9.78
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.68 |
CAD 10.16 |
EUR 7.58 |
GBP 6.33 |
JPY 815 |
MXN 122 |
ZAR 70 |
|
|
|
|
70.
|
Adams, Carolyn, Illustrated by: Yena, Donald M. & Gholson, Virginia Scott
Stars Over Texas
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1983 105 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spinet, dj light blu-red-white w/Texas flag on the front & text on the back. Texas history for grades three through seven. Book covers the Spanish & French flags on Texas soil, followed by friars building missions & attempting to educate the Indians. Includes events of colonization, struggle for independence f/Mexico & emergence of Texas as a republic. Final chapters deal with statehood & many facets of pioneer life. dj price-clipped Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 040367
|
Buy Now
US$8.46
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.24 |
CAD 8.79 |
EUR 6.56 |
GBP 5.48 |
JPY 705 |
MXN 106 |
ZAR 60 |
|
|
|
|
71.
|
Adams, Charlotte, Illustrated
BARBE-CUES
Publisher: Salisbury, CT: House of Herbs, Inc. 1947 Soft Cover w/staples. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". 20 pp, red SC wraps w/wht-black lettering w/illustrated front & small cameo illustration on the back panel. The author provides information on cooking outdoors beginning with the fire and second with the sauce.front top corner chipped, booklet creased vertically, slight rubbing along the spine.
Item number: 028661
|
Buy Now
US$4.68
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.11 |
CAD 4.86 |
EUR 3.63 |
GBP 3.03 |
JPY 390 |
MXN 58 |
ZAR 33 |
|
|
|
|
72.
|
Adams, Clifton
The Legend of Lonnie Hall
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd. London, England 1963 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st British Edition. Signed by Author. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". 160 pp, red boards w/black lettering, dj blu-green-brown w/color illustrated front panel w/spine of dj light yellow w/illus of bucking horse & rider in pink. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Lonnie was in his teens when he saw his father shot down by three desperadoes. He joined Marshal Medford to trakc down the killers. He killed two of them that same day and the third came later. The book is set in Oklahoma Territory and is the saga of a man who became a United States Marshal out of an early thirst for vegeance. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First British Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 000007
|
Buy Now
US$38.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.76 |
CAD 39.72 |
EUR 29.65 |
GBP 24.76 |
JPY 3188 |
MXN 478 |
ZAR 273 |
|
|
|
|
73.
|
Adams, Clifton
Stranger in Town
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd. London, England 1962 160 pp, red boards w/black lettering, dj brown-blu-tan-yel w/light yel spline w/illus of bucking horse & rider in pink, Inscribed & SIGNED by author on the ffep. No one knew much about John Salem, but certain people were making vicious taunts at him. One day John shot his provoker and the townspeople sought revenge on John and lynched him. Only then was Dumb John's true identity revealed and the town recoiled in terror. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First British Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 000006
|
Buy Now
US$38.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.76 |
CAD 39.72 |
EUR 29.65 |
GBP 24.76 |
JPY 3188 |
MXN 478 |
ZAR 273 |
|
|
|
|
74.
|
Adams, Clinton, Illustrated by Scholder, Fritz
FRITZ SCHOLDER LITHOGRAPHS
Publisher: New York, NY: New York Graphic Society, 1975 HB. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 159 pp, dark yel cloth covered boards w/blu lettering on spine & blind stamped illustration on front cover, dj black spine w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front. Book contains twenty-five color and seventy-eight black & white illustrations, a detailed catalogue, chronomoly, and bibliography of Fritz Scholder's art. prev owner wrote on ffep, dj has 1" tear on top edge & small 1/2" tear on back cover top edge repaired w/archival tape on the inside, dj in mylar protector.
Item number: 026941
|
Buy Now
US$20.83
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.74 |
CAD 21.63 |
EUR 16.15 |
GBP 13.48 |
JPY 1736 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 149 |
|
|
|
|
75.
|
Adams, Ephraim Douglass
British Diplomatic Correspondence Concerning the Republic of Texas - 1838-1846
Publisher: The Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1917 xii, 636 pp, grey SC wraps w/black lettering. The book was reprinted from The Quarterly of the Texas State Historical Assocation, XV, Nos. 3 and 4, and from The Southwestern Historical Quarterly, SVI, No. 1 - XXI, No. 2. January 1912 - October, 1917. The material in this volume was transcribed by W. H. Powell. This publication consists mainly of letters and reports to the British government written by Charles Elliot, chargé d'affaires, and William Kennedy, consul at Galveston. The bulk of the correspondence was between Aberdeen, the British Foreign Secretary and the British diplomats in the United States, France, and Mexico. This is the first book published under the TSHA imprint. some soiling to the spine, small chips at top & bottom of the spine. No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 036124
|
Buy Now
US$153.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 167.03 |
CAD 158.88 |
EUR 118.60 |
GBP 99.03 |
JPY 12750 |
MXN 1912 |
ZAR 1093 |
|
|
|
|
76.
|
Adams, Eustace L., Illustrated by Gretter, J. Clemens
WINGS OF THE NAVY
Publisher: New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936 HB. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". 211 pp, light green cloth covered boards w/black lettering & w/world war I biplane on front cover, orange-wht illustrated world war I endpapers. Air combat series for boys. Book #6 in series of Air Combat Stories. Mattson 01200-6, format #5, frontispiece on plain paper. wartime paper - pages yellowing, prev owner's name on ffep, small chip on fore edge of frontispiece.
Item number: 028816
|
Buy Now
US$16.36
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.86 |
CAD 16.99 |
EUR 12.68 |
GBP 10.59 |
JPY 1363 |
MXN 204 |
ZAR 117 |
|
|
|
|
77.
|
Adams, Jean Prescott ( Leona A. Malek ), Illustrated
MEATLESS MEALS
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman & Company, 1943 HB. Very Good/Good. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 192 pp, green papercovered boards w/black lettering on spine & black illustration on front cover, dj wht w/black lettering w/color pictorial front, black-wht illustrated eps, slight wear to dj edges, several small stains fore edge of book.
Item number: 004158
|
Buy Now
US$16.15
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.63 |
CAD 16.77 |
EUR 12.52 |
GBP 10.45 |
JPY 1346 |
MXN 202 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
78.
|
Adams, John A., Illustrated by: Photos & Advertisements
Damming the Colorado: The Rise of the Lower Colorado River Authority, 1933-1939
Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station, TX 1990 xvii, 161 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine, glossy green-black dj w/wraparound pictorial. The author researched four sets of presidential papers, state and national archives, to trace the development of the relationships between private utility interests, conservationists, and politicians that dammed the Colorado River in Texas. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 039314
|
Buy Now
US$29.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.48 |
CAD 30.89 |
EUR 23.06 |
GBP 19.26 |
JPY 2479 |
MXN 372 |
ZAR 212 |
|
|
|
|
79.
|
Adams, Michael
Anniversaries in Blood
Publisher: Cove Press Austin, TX 1988 600 pp, light tan boards w/gilt lettering, wht-red dj w/pictorial front, Inscribed & SIGNED by author, inscribed to Linda Grigsby, one of author's small town advisors. The portrait of a small town, the odyssey of a young Catholic orphan girl who finds herself in the ruralism & Protestantism of a small Texas community, because of her wicked act at the church boarding school. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 012749
|
Buy Now
US$57.38
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 62.64 |
CAD 59.58 |
EUR 44.48 |
GBP 37.14 |
JPY 4782 |
MXN 717 |
ZAR 410 |
|
|
|
|
80.
|
Adams, Professor Arthur and Count d'Angerville , Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
Living Descendants of Blood Royal - Volume 1
Publisher: World Nobility and Peerage London, England 1959 x, 812 pp, [7], read leatherette boards w/gilt deco on the front cover and gilt lettering on the spine, top edge stained red, and marbled endpapers. The book tabulates in detail a number of American descendants living of some of the early kings of England, Scotland and France. The book includes only one royal line for each person. Each person whose name appears in this volume has had to substantiate their right of entry therein with authenticated documentary evidence and each pedigree included has been scrutinised for accuracy. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
Item number: 049800
|
Buy Now
US$165.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 180.95 |
CAD 172.12 |
EUR 128.49 |
GBP 107.28 |
JPY 13812 |
MXN 2072 |
ZAR 1184 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
[ 4 ]
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|