|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41.
|
Abolafia, Yossi
A FISH FOR MRS. GARDENIA
Publisher: New York, NY: Greenwillow Books cr 1988 HB. 1st ed. oblong 8vo, unpaginated VG/VG, glossy lt brn-blu bds & dj w/color pictorial frt & bk,, VG A series of haphazard events threaten to spoil Mr. Bennett/s dinner with Mrs. Gardenia after his fish disappears from his outside grill, but a final accident returns the fish to its rightful place.
Item number: 012483
|
Buy Now
US$15.94
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.40 |
CAD 16.55 |
EUR 12.36 |
GBP 10.32 |
JPY 1328 |
MXN 199 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
|
42.
|
Abrahams, Roger D.
Deep down in the Jungle : Negro Narrative Folklore from the Streets of Philadelphia
Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1970 ix, 278 pp, black SC wraps w/black-grey-white illustrated front panel w/black-orange lettering on the front & rear panels & spine. This volulme broadcasts the voice of the urban black. It presents the oral folklore of the black ghetto and establishes its relationship to the lifestyle of black men who are its creators and spokesmen. some rubbing to the covers. No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 039819
|
Buy Now
US$38.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.76 |
CAD 39.72 |
EUR 29.65 |
GBP 24.76 |
JPY 3188 |
MXN 478 |
ZAR 273 |
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Absolon, Mary and story retellings by Dudley-Smith, Timothy, Illustrated by Morris, Tony
A SONG AT CHRISTMAS
Publisher: Batavia, IL: Lion Publishing Corporation, 1991 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1st Edition. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 61 pp, glossy wht dj & boards w/black lettering on spine w/color illustrated front & back panels, color illustrated endpapers. The Christmas story told afresh through carols.
Item number: 030689
|
Buy Now
US$9.78
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.68 |
CAD 10.16 |
EUR 7.58 |
GBP 6.33 |
JPY 815 |
MXN 122 |
ZAR 70 |
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Acheson, Marjie & Boyanton, Janet & Cornell, Nancy & Foster, Nancy & Harrison, Joanne, Illustrated by: Maps
Texas Completely Revised 4th Edition The Texas Monthly Guidebooks
Publisher: Gulf Publishing Company Houston, TX 1998 xii, 787 pp, purple SC wraps w/white-red lettering w/color pictorial front & back, w/music CD. Guide divides the state into six regions & provides a detailed description of every major town & city in each region. Has maps of major cities, restaurants, major attractions, historical info, directions, county, population & telephone area codes. slight corner curl to wraps 4th Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 020308
|
Buy Now
US$8.71
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.51 |
CAD 9.04 |
EUR 6.75 |
GBP 5.64 |
JPY 726 |
MXN 109 |
ZAR 62 |
|
|
|
|
45.
|
Acheson, Sam and O'connell, Julia Ann Hudson, Illustrated by: Frontispiece and Map Endpapers
George Washington Diamond's Account of the Great Hanging at Gainesville, 1862
Publisher: Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1963 xvi, 103 pp, light yel boards w/black lettering, maroon-wht map endpapers of the "Great Hanging" area of North Texas. George Washington Diamond was asked by his brother and other members of the Gainesville court to write a full account of the "Peace Party Plot" and the trials of the conspirators. The original records of the court were turned over to him to be used as the basis of his chronicle. It was completed sometime between 1874 and 1876. George sought to justify the establishment of the court and the severity of its judgments. His account was not published until this volume First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 038653
|
Buy Now
US$140.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 153.11 |
CAD 145.64 |
EUR 108.72 |
GBP 90.78 |
JPY 11688 |
MXN 1753 |
ZAR 1002 |
|
|
|
|
46.
|
Acheson, Sam, Illustrated by photos
35,000 DAYS IN TEXAS a history of the Dallas News and its forbears
Publisher: New York, NY: the Macmillan Company, 1938 HB. 1st ed. 8vo, 337 pp, foxing to edges. VG/no dj, INSCRIBED & SIGNED, red cl bds w/gilt ltrs, lt, no dj
Item number: 009232
|
Buy Now
US$23.59
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.75 |
CAD 24.50 |
EUR 18.29 |
GBP 15.27 |
JPY 1966 |
MXN 295 |
ZAR 168 |
|
|
|
|
47.
|
Ackerman, Diane
The Rarest of the Rare : Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1995 xxi, 184 pp, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/black cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj black w/gilt lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, photo of author on the back, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Author covers the disappearance of rare, exotic, and endangered species & habitats. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall
Item number: 023216
|
Buy Now
US$17.85
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.49 |
CAD 18.54 |
EUR 13.84 |
GBP 11.55 |
JPY 1488 |
MXN 223 |
ZAR 128 |
|
|
|
|
48.
|
Acteens of Hyde Park Baptist Church Austin, Texas
What's Cookin' at Hyde Park
Publisher: Acteens of Hyde Park Baptist Church Austin, Texas Austin, TX [4], 116 pp, [6], red SC wraps w/cream plastic comb. Collection of recipes gathered by the Hyde Park Acteens. prev owner wrote their name on top edge of the front cover. No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Comb Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 040638
|
Buy Now
US$7.61
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.31 |
CAD 7.90 |
EUR 5.90 |
GBP 4.93 |
JPY 634 |
MXN 95 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
|
49.
|
Adair, A. Garland and Crockett Sr., M. H. , Illustrated by: Illustrated
Heroes of the Alamo : Accounts and Documents of William B. Travis, James Bowie, James B. Bonham and David Crockett, and Their Texas Memorials
Publisher: Exposition Press New York, NY 1957 94 pp, blu cloth over boards w/black lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by M. H. Crockett, Sr. to Ben White a former city councilman, red-orange dj w/yel-black illustrated front panel, yel-black-white pictorial rear panel w/photos of both editors. The book contains a collections of articles, stories, documents and poems that comprise a tribute to Texas. It contains contributions by authorities both past and present, reprints of old newspaper stories and letters by Col. Travis, Davy Crockett and James BUtler Bonham. dj small cips at top & bottom of spine, small chips on dj spine. Signed by One of the Editors 2nd Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 039734
|
Buy Now
US$42.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.40 |
CAD 44.13 |
EUR 32.95 |
GBP 27.51 |
JPY 3542 |
MXN 531 |
ZAR 304 |
|
|
|
|
50.
|
Adair, A. Garland and Perry, E.H., Illustrated by: Photos
Austin and Commodore Perry
Publisher: Texas Heritage Foundtn Inc. Austin, TX 1956 xiv, 234 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering, wht glossy dj w/black-green lettering. The book records the progress of Austin, Texas during the course of the last fifty years as recorded in the activities & influence of Commodore E.H. Perry, Sr. dj stain on back cover, dj chipped on the edges, foxing to the endpapers, dampstaining on the boards Good- Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 033355
|
Buy Now
US$25.08
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.38 |
CAD 26.04 |
EUR 19.44 |
GBP 16.23 |
JPY 2090 |
MXN 314 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
51.
|
Adair, A. Garland, Illustrated by: Photos
Texas Heritage
Publisher: Texas Heritage Foundation, Inc. Austin, TX 1959 48 pp, white SC wraps w/black lettering on the front. The booklet features the fifty-nine delegates who signed the Texas Declaration of Independence and pictures of the Capitols of the Lone Star Republic and the State of Texas. small chips along bottom edge of the back cover. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 035508
|
Buy Now
US$15.09
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.47 |
CAD 15.67 |
EUR 11.70 |
GBP 9.77 |
JPY 1258 |
MXN 189 |
ZAR 108 |
|
|
|
|
52.
|
Adair, A. Garland, Illustrated by: Photos
Adair's Texas Pictorial Handbook : August 1956
Publisher: Texas Heritage Foundation, Inc. Austin, TX 1956 24 pp, wht SC wraps w/light blu-red pictorial front & rear panels. The booklet contains the following two articles: Texas Heritage Foundation National Metal Awarded to Mrs. O. H. Davenport and Uncrowned Heroes of the Texas Missions condensed by Adair from an article by Dudley G. Wooten. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 035535
|
Buy Now
US$29.54
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.25 |
CAD 30.67 |
EUR 22.90 |
GBP 19.12 |
JPY 2462 |
MXN 369 |
ZAR 211 |
|
|
|
|
53.
|
Adair, A. Garland, Illustrated by: Photos
Adair's Texas Pictorial Handbook : January 15, 1957
Publisher: Texas Heritage Foundation, Inc. Austin, TX 1957 16 pp, wht SC wraps w/light blu-red pictorial front & rear panels. The booklet contains the following article: The Chief Executive of the Republic of Texas. Governors, 55th Legislature and 1957 Inaugural Committees. tear at bottom of the spine No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 035536
|
Buy Now
US$29.54
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.25 |
CAD 30.67 |
EUR 22.90 |
GBP 19.12 |
JPY 2462 |
MXN 369 |
ZAR 211 |
|
|
|
|
54.
|
Adair, A. Garland, Illustrated by: Photos
Adair's Texas Pictorial Handbook : March 1957
Publisher: Texas Heritage Foundation, Inc. Austin, TX 1957 pg 17 - 32, wht SC wraps w/light blu-red pictorial front & rear panels. The booklet contains the following articles: Featuring a traced reproduction of the Texas Declaration of Independence from its original form, Savior of King's Highway honored in her Home Town, and Award is given to Perry. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 035537
|
Buy Now
US$29.54
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.25 |
CAD 30.67 |
EUR 22.90 |
GBP 19.12 |
JPY 2462 |
MXN 369 |
ZAR 211 |
|
|
|
|
55.
|
Adair, A. Garland, Illustrated by: Photos
Texas Heritage : volume III Number I
Publisher: Highlands Historical Press Austin, TX 1961 179 pp, glossy white SC wraps w/black lettering on the front, SIGNED by the editor. The book features Senate Journal 1836 Republic of Texas: The story of the seal of the Lone Star State and other Texana. The covers are foxed and prev owner wrote three dollars on the title page. Signed by Editor No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 027350
|
Buy Now
US$11.86
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.95 |
CAD 12.32 |
EUR 9.19 |
GBP 7.68 |
JPY 988 |
MXN 148 |
ZAR 85 |
|
|
|
|
56.
|
Adair, A. Garland, Illustrated by: Photos
Under Texas Skies - Volume I, No. 2 - June 1950
Publisher: Texas Heritage Foundation Inc. Austin, TX 1950 24 pp, white SC wraps w/color illustrated front. Covers the first meeting of the Texas National Capital Sesquicentennial Commission on May 29, 1950 in Austin, TX. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 020397
|
Buy Now
US$26.78
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.24 |
CAD 27.81 |
EUR 20.76 |
GBP 17.33 |
JPY 2232 |
MXN 335 |
ZAR 191 |
|
|
|
|
57.
|
Adair, A. Garland, Illustrated by: Photos
Under Texas Skies - Volume VI, No. 1 - September 1955
Publisher: Texas Heritage Foundation Inc. Austin, TX 1955 68 pp, white SC wraps w/color illustrated front. The booklet covers military events of Texas along with early history of Texas. R.M. Potter's article "The Fall of the Alamo." Contains articles on William Travis, James Bowie, and David Crockett, as well as Hymn of the Alamo, funeral of heroes of the Alamo and The Babe of the Alamo along with other articles. front cover soiled, light water stain on fore edge. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 027252
|
Buy Now
US$12.71
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.88 |
CAD 13.20 |
EUR 9.85 |
GBP 8.23 |
JPY 1059 |
MXN 159 |
ZAR 91 |
|
|
|
|
58.
|
Adair, A. Garland, Illustrated by: Photos
Under Texas Skies - Volume III, No. 8 - December 1952
Publisher: Texas Heritage Foundation Inc. Austin, TX 1952 unpaginated, white SC wraps w/black-and-white pictorial front, Inscribed and SIGNED by the editor on 2nd page from the back. The booklet covers various members of the Charles Vernon Terrell family, along with covering the Bill of Rights day, Robert Lovett Day & the article "The Dawn of Recorded Texas History - Captain Alonso de Pineada Made the Discovery" by the editor. some soiling to the booklet, prev owner's address label & cancelled stamp on the back panel. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 037394
|
Buy Now
US$16.96
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.52 |
CAD 17.61 |
EUR 13.15 |
GBP 10.98 |
JPY 1413 |
MXN 212 |
ZAR 121 |
|
|
|
|
59.
|
Adair, A. Garland, Illustrated by: Photos
Under Texas Skies - Volume V, Nos. 5-6 - January-February 1955
Publisher: Texas Heritage Foundation Inc. Austin, TX 1955 20 pp, white SC wraps w/black-and-white pictorial front, Inscribed and SIGNED by M. H. Crockett on the front cover. The booklet contains the following articles: "Governor Hardeman Attends Camp Mabry Exercises," "A Backwar Glance At Austin," by M. H. Crockett, and copies of speeches by Hardeman, Adair, Dorsey Hardeman, and other short articles. some soiling to the booklet. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 037395
|
Buy Now
US$16.96
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.52 |
CAD 17.61 |
EUR 13.15 |
GBP 10.98 |
JPY 1413 |
MXN 212 |
ZAR 121 |
|
|
|
|
60.
|
Adair, A. Garland, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
Adair's Texas Pictorial Handbook : March 1957
Publisher: Texas Heritage Foundation, Inc. Austin, TX 1957 pg 33 - 48, wht SC wraps w/light blu-red pictorial front & rear panels. The booklet contains the following articles: Texas' Most Precious Document, Washington-on-the-Brazos, Texas Independence Day Organization, 59 delegates who signed the Texas Declaration of Independence, and Texas Capitols. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 035538
|
Buy Now
US$29.54
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.25 |
CAD 30.67 |
EUR 22.90 |
GBP 19.12 |
JPY 2462 |
MXN 369 |
ZAR 211 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
[ 3 ]
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|