|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
201.
|
Allen, William B.
A History of Kentucky
Publisher: Green County Historical Soc. 1967 471 pp, green cloth boards, Embracing gleanings, reminiscenes, antiquities, natural curiosities, s tatistics and biographical sketches of pioneers, soldiers, jurists, alwyers, statesmen, divines, mechanics, farmers, merchants, and other leading men, of all occupations and pursuits. The original was printed in 1872 & published by Bradley & Gilbert of Louisville, KY . prev owners name on ffep. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 008627
|
Buy Now
US$106.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 115.99 |
CAD 110.33 |
EUR 82.36 |
GBP 68.77 |
JPY 8854 |
MXN 1328 |
ZAR 759 |
|
|
|
|
202.
|
Allen, Winnie and Allen, Corrie Walker, Illustrated by: Adams, Pauline Batchelder
Pioneering in Texas : True Stories of the Early Days
Publisher: The Southern Publishing Company Dallas, TX 1935 290 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. The book contains stories of pioneers in early texas. Some of the pioneers are Jane Long, Juaqua, Mary Wightman, Sophia Porter, Mrs. David Crockett, Jack Dobell and others. It is a collection of short stories about the different personages in Texas and was used as a school history book. The book is an ex-school library book and has been rebound. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Ex-Library
Item number: 035934
|
Buy Now
US$17.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.56 |
CAD 17.65 |
EUR 13.18 |
GBP 11.00 |
JPY 1417 |
MXN 212 |
ZAR 121 |
|
|
|
|
203.
|
Allert, Kathy, Illustrated by: Allert, Kathy
Peter Rabbit : Paper Dolls in Full Color
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. New York, NY 1982 16 plates, glossy grey SC wraps w/color illustrated front. Peter ventures beyond the garden, exchanging his blue jacket for more than two dozen new outfits. The book contains 28 full-color costumes and a Peter Rabbit doll (paper). No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 028546
|
Buy Now
US$7.61
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.31 |
CAD 7.90 |
EUR 5.90 |
GBP 4.93 |
JPY 634 |
MXN 95 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
|
204.
|
Alleyne, Margaret, Illustrated by: Robinson, Mary B.
The Story of Sammy Sticklepin
Publisher: F. Warne & Co. Ltd. New York, NY 1957 43 pp, wht-blk spine w/color pictorial front boards & dj, back of book has color illustration, illustrated endpapers. Story of a hedgehog named Sammy Sticklepin and his adventures. Sammy's prickles were the longer & pricklier & sticklier than his brothers and sister. dj corners worn, slight wear corners of bk, slight foxing of boards & dj, dj price-clipped. 4th Impression Good Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
Item number: 015390
|
Buy Now
US$27.63
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.16 |
CAD 28.69 |
EUR 21.42 |
GBP 17.88 |
JPY 2302 |
MXN 345 |
ZAR 197 |
|
|
|
|
205.
|
Allhands, J. L., Illustrated by: Photos
Gringo Builders
Publisher: J. L. Allhands Joplin, MO 1931 283 pp, (1), (13) index, blu cloth covered boards w/stamped gilt lettering & border on the front board and gilt lettering on the spine, SIGNED by the author on the ffep. The author writes of his years in the employ of B. F. Johnston and P. M. Johnston of St. Elmo, Illinois as they provided the country with railroad facilities. They built the C. P. & M. Railroad and constructed over fifteen hundred miles of railroad for B.F. Yoakum, in Missouri, Oklahoma and Texas alone. They constructed the Brownsville Line. The author worked as a railroad contractor and had part in constructing the Brownsville line, the other rail lines in the Valley. The author provides information on the huge ranches, first passenger trains in the valley, big water projects, Bay City, Colonel Uriah Lott and more. "the history of the building of the St. Louis, Brownsville, and Mexico railway." Rader #117, "contains a chapter on Texas ranches and other cattle material." Herd #39, Howes #A172. Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 038360
|
Buy Now
US$146.63
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 160.08 |
CAD 152.26 |
EUR 113.67 |
GBP 94.91 |
JPY 12219 |
MXN 1833 |
ZAR 1047 |
|
|
|
|
206.
|
Allingham, William, Illustrated by Hague, Michael
THE FAIRIES
Publisher: New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1989 HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, maroon boards, dj wht-orange w/pictorial front. An illustrated version of the nineteenth-century poem about the "little men" and the mischief that they do.
Item number: 007381
|
Buy Now
US$22.74
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.83 |
CAD 23.61 |
EUR 17.63 |
GBP 14.72 |
JPY 1895 |
MXN 284 |
ZAR 162 |
|
|
|
|
207.
|
Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Company, Illustrated by: Illustrated
ALLIS-CHALMERS Model WC Tractor Operator's Manual
Publisher: Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Company Milwaukee, WI 31 pp, tan pages w/illustrations. Operater's manual for the Allis-Chalmers model "WC" tractor. The booklet contains illustrations to familiarize the owner w/the details of construction and principles of operation of the tractor. Has information on the operation, lubrication, tractor speeds, and parts of the tractor. missing covers, creased vertically, pages some soiling, corners folded. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Poor Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 027536
|
Buy Now
US$29.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.48 |
CAD 30.89 |
EUR 23.06 |
GBP 19.26 |
JPY 2479 |
MXN 372 |
ZAR 212 |
|
|
|
|
208.
|
Allison, Charles W. , Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
The Reverend Thomas Johnston Allison Family History Including Tillett History [and] Wyche History
Publisher: Charles W. Allison Charlotte, NC 1955 64, 194, 171 pp, blu clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the front cover & spine. The text has color plates of the coat-of-arms for each family name: Allison, Tillett, and Wyche. Part I: The first 64 pages are about the Reverend Thomas Johnston Allison family. The author's father had furnished genealogical information about the Allison family to Leonard Allison Morrison for his book "The History of teh Allison Family in Europe and America.". Part II: the next 194 pages are for the Reverend John Tillett's family history. This contains pictures and a short history of each of Reverend John Tillett's children along with a short history of the grandchildren of John Tillett. Part III: the next 171 pages are for the James Wyche Family History. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 049805
|
Buy Now
US$114.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 125.27 |
CAD 119.16 |
EUR 88.95 |
GBP 74.27 |
JPY 9562 |
MXN 1434 |
ZAR 820 |
|
|
|
|
209.
|
Allstrom, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Woodcuts by Silverman, Mel
Song's Along the Way
Publisher: Abingdon Press New York, NY 1961 64 pp, yellow brown cloth covered boards w/blu lettering & design, brown-wht-blu-black illustrated endpapers, dj brown-blu-black-wht w/color wraparound illustration. Before there was a bible the ancient people of Israel sang psalms that expressed a love of God and confidence in his care for them. prev owner wrote on the ffep, some wear to the corners of the dj. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 034967
|
Buy Now
US$7.01
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.65 |
CAD 7.28 |
EUR 5.43 |
GBP 4.54 |
JPY 584 |
MXN 88 |
ZAR 50 |
|
|
|
|
210.
|
Almaráz Jr., Félix D. & Cardenas, Joe M. & Juarez, George A. & McQueen, Constance w/intro by Ward, George B., Illustrate
Texas History Movies : Story of the Lone Star State
Publisher: The Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1986 55 pp, red-white-blu SC wraps w/red-wht front panel w/blu illustration and red-wht-blu rear panel. The illustration on front is of Travis drawing a line on ground and asking those who wish to die like patriots to come over to his side. In this bookTexas history is retold by means of cartoons coupled w/short blocks of text. A cartoon history of the Lone Star state. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 039871
|
Buy Now
US$25.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.84 |
CAD 26.48 |
EUR 19.77 |
GBP 16.50 |
JPY 2125 |
MXN 319 |
ZAR 182 |
|
|
|
|
211.
|
Almaraz Jr., Felix D., Illustrated by: Photos, Maps, Charts
The San Antonio Missions and Their System of Land Tenure
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1992 100 pp, tan cloth boards w/black lettering, dj light tan w/black lettering, wraparound illustration. San Antonio, TX has five former Spanish Missions. Author reconstructed the land tenure system that began w/the Spaniards jurisprudential right of discovery. slight sunning to the dj spine. 2nd Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 038699
|
Buy Now
US$17.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.56 |
CAD 17.65 |
EUR 13.18 |
GBP 11.00 |
JPY 1417 |
MXN 212 |
ZAR 121 |
|
|
|
|
212.
|
Almaraz Jr., Felix D., Illustrated by: Photos, Maps, Charts
The San Antonio Missions and Their System of Land Tenure
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1992 100 pp, tan cloth boards w/black lettering, dj light tan w/black lettering, wraparound illustration. San Antonio, TX has five former Spanish Missions. Author reconstructed the land tenure system that began w/the Spaniards jurisprudential right of discovery. 2nd Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 038700
|
Buy Now
US$19.13
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.88 |
CAD 19.87 |
EUR 14.83 |
GBP 12.38 |
JPY 1594 |
MXN 239 |
ZAR 137 |
|
|
|
|
213.
|
Almaraz, Felix & Cardenas, Joe & Juarez, George & McQueen, Constance, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Texas History Illustrated
Publisher: Texas State Historical Ass'n Austin, TX 1974 55 pp, wht SC wraps w/black lettering & illustration. Booklet presented by the Houston Chronicle & the Texas State Historical Association. Booklet tells the story of Texas in text and comic strips. prev owner marked on front w/pen, 1" tear and wrinkle at top corner by spine. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 040410
|
Buy Now
US$15.26
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.66 |
CAD 15.85 |
EUR 11.83 |
GBP 9.88 |
JPY 1272 |
MXN 191 |
ZAR 109 |
|
|
|
|
214.
|
Almon, Millard H. w/consulting editor Hughes, Robert H.
THE FIVE STATES OF TEXAS
Publisher: Dallas, TX: Five States of Texas, Inc. 1961 HB. 1st ed. 8vo, 624 pp, the title on spine, VG-/no dj, wht-blk linen bds w/illustrated frt, prev owner wrote, no dj A sportsman's guide to the outdoors of Texas
Item number: 014888
|
Buy Now
US$11.26
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.29 |
CAD 11.69 |
EUR 8.73 |
GBP 7.29 |
JPY 938 |
MXN 141 |
ZAR 80 |
|
|
|
|
215.
|
Alsums, the, Illustrations & Map
COOKING AND TRAVELING THE CAPE COD WAY : Plymouth to Provincetown
Publisher: Provincetown, MA: The Alsum Heritage Shop, 1981 Soft Cover w/staples. Very Good/No Jacket. 12th Printing. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. iv, 52 pp, orange SC wraps w/black lettering. The pamphlet contians a brief history of Cape Cod and recipes from the Cape Cod area. It also contains advertisements for different businesses in the area from Pepe's Wharf Restaurant, Captain John Deep Sea Fishing Trips, Fishnet Shop, Coastal Acres Camping Court Inc. and others.
Item number: 031953
|
Buy Now
US$7.01
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.65 |
CAD 7.28 |
EUR 5.43 |
GBP 4.54 |
JPY 584 |
MXN 88 |
ZAR 50 |
|
|
|
|
216.
|
Alter, Judy
Callie Shaw, Stable Boy
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1996 188 pp, glossy blu-tan-green-black wraparound color illustration, SIGNED by the author. Callie follows her fierce determination to work with horses by posing as a boy named Caleb and getting a job in a stable. Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 030463
|
Buy Now
US$12.71
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.88 |
CAD 13.20 |
EUR 9.85 |
GBP 8.23 |
JPY 1059 |
MXN 159 |
ZAR 91 |
|
|
|
|
217.
|
Alter, Judy & Roach, Joyce Gibson , Illustrated by: Photo & Illustrations
Texas and Christmas: A Collection of Traditions, Memories, and Folklore
Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Fort Worth, TX 1983 [8], 86 pp, glossy red-wht SC wraps w/illustrated front cover w/black lettering and illustrated rear cover. Collection of 18 short stories by various authors. Some of the stories are: Freeze-Frame Christmas as I remember it, A West Texas Christmas Memory, Pleasing the Texas Palate, An Angle Unawares?, Christmas at the JA, the Christmas Ball at the Matador, The Best Christmas, Texas Shapes, Hard Candy Christmas and more. Some of the authors are: Minetta Goyne, Freda Powell, Paul Patterson, Sarah Morgan, William Nunn, Elmer Kelton, Joyce Roach, Judy Alter and others. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
Item number: 049549
|
Buy Now
US$9.14
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.98 |
CAD 9.49 |
EUR 7.09 |
GBP 5.92 |
JPY 762 |
MXN 114 |
ZAR 65 |
|
|
|
|
218.
|
Alter, Judy, Illustrated by: Jackson, Sally
The Texas ABC Book
Publisher: Picnic Press Fort Worth, TX 1981 unpaginated, brown SC wraps w/black lettering & illustrated front cover. An alphabet book about Texas ranging from the Alamo, Bluebonnet, Cowboy, Davis Mountains to Zephyr. small light stain on front cover by the first word. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
Item number: 039052
|
Buy Now
US$31.88
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.80 |
CAD 33.10 |
EUR 24.71 |
GBP 20.63 |
JPY 2657 |
MXN 398 |
ZAR 228 |
|
|
|
|
219.
|
Alter, Judy, Illustrated by: Jackson, Sally
The Texas ABC Book
Publisher: Picnic Press Fort Worth, TX 1981 unpaginated, brown SC wraps w/black lettering & illustrated front cover. An alphabet book about Texas ranging from the Alamo, Bluebonnet, Cowboy, Davis Mountains to Zephyr. small light stain on front cover by the first word. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
Item number: 040295
|
Buy Now
US$31.88
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.80 |
CAD 33.10 |
EUR 24.71 |
GBP 20.63 |
JPY 2657 |
MXN 398 |
ZAR 228 |
|
|
|
|
220.
|
Alter, Judy, Illustrated by: Jackson, Sally
The Texas ABC Book
Publisher: Picnic Press Fort Worth, TX 1981 unpaginated, brown SC wraps w/black lettering & illustrated front cover. An alphabet book about Texas ranging from the Alamo, Bluebonnet, Cowboy, Davis Mountains to Zephyr. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
Item number: 040535
|
Buy Now
US$31.88
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.80 |
CAD 33.10 |
EUR 24.71 |
GBP 20.63 |
JPY 2657 |
MXN 398 |
ZAR 228 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev 10 Prev Page
[ 11 ]
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 Next Page
Next 10
|
|