Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Speciality Authors
> Browse All

  

Curio Corner Books
  
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
181. Alexander, Mary and Frances, Illustrated by: Photos, Drawings & Symbols  
A Handbook on Chinese Art Symbols 

Publisher: Von Boeckmann-Jones Co. Austin, TX 1958
77 pp, white SC wraps wred lettering & deco on the front cover, Inscribed & SIGNED by the authors on the title page. The front endpaper text is The Zodiac or Year Cycle and the rear endpaper text is the flowers of the months. The two sisters became interested in the symbolism on Chinese porcelain. Contains plates of 86 different pieces of Chinese porcelain, some in color and others black & white. light foxing on endpapers. sunning to the front & rear covers. Inscribed & SIGNED by Both Authors First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Comb Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 038787
Buy Now
US$25.50
Appr.: | AUD 27.84 | CAD 26.48 | EUR 19.77 | GBP 16.50 | JPY 2125 | MXN 319 | ZAR 182 |
182. Alexander, Sue, Illustrated by: Winter, Jeanette  
Witch, Goblin and Ghost are Back 

Publisher: Pantheon Books New York, NY 1985
63 pp, glossy wht boards w/blk-red lettering w/color illustrated front & back panel. Collection of five I Am Reading short stories: The Winter Day, The Painting, Goblin's Fudge, The Meadow Day and Goblin's Raft Trip. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 033214
Buy Now
US$15.26
Appr.: | AUD 16.66 | CAD 15.85 | EUR 11.83 | GBP 9.88 | JPY 1272 | MXN 191 | ZAR 109 |
183. Alger Jr., Horatio, Illustrated by: Davis, J. Watson  
Mark Mason's Victory or the Trials and Triumphs of a Telegraph Boy 

Publisher: A. L. Burt Company, Publishers New York, NY
[1], 308 pp, [10 pp ads], grey cloth covered boards w/a full color illustrated applique is pasted on the front cover of a boy on the cowcatcher of train engine picking up a girl from the track, black lettering on the spine w/red hatch pattern below title and boy with capped head. Plain endpapers, Mark Mason, the telegraph boy, was a sturdy, honest lad, who pluckily won his way to success by his honest manly efforts under many difficulties. the applique has the JWD initials of the artist in the lower right hand corner of the applique. book published from 1900 to 1910 based on 52-58 Duane Street address. Book from the Chimney Corner Series, Capped Head Format #36 train. Chase pg 75. Bennett #84. crease on bottom front corner of first three pages of text, slight soiling to boards. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
Item number: 049859
Buy Now
US$16.96
Appr.: | AUD 18.52 | CAD 17.61 | EUR 13.15 | GBP 10.98 | JPY 1413 | MXN 212 | ZAR 121 |
184. Alger Jr., Horatio, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Iin a New World : or Among the Gold-Fields of Australia 

Publisher: Porter & Coates Philadelphia, PA 1893
323 pp, brown cloth boards w/black-yel deco & lettering, slate coated (cooked) endpapers. Three illustrations in text plus frontispiece. Book from the "New World Series" of Alger's books. Present title is last title listed on the copyright page. Bennett #82. slight shelf wear to btm of crnrs. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 007479
Buy Now
US$148.75
Appr.: | AUD 162.39 | CAD 154.47 | EUR 115.31 | GBP 96.28 | JPY 12396 | MXN 1859 | ZAR 1062 |
185. Ali, Salim and Futehally, Laeeq, color illustrations  
COMMON BIRDS India-the Land and People 

Publisher: New Delhi, India: National Book Trust, India, 1967
HB. sm8vo, 118, Book is ABC of bird watching in India to help novice learn to recognize the common birds of his locality. VG/good+, prev own name ffep, dj edges sl chipping, G+
Item number: 003254
Buy Now
US$28.69
Appr.: | AUD 31.32 | CAD 29.79 | EUR 22.24 | GBP 18.57 | JPY 2391 | MXN 359 | ZAR 205 |
186. Allen, Betsy, Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
Puzzle in Purple : a Connie Blair Mystery #3 

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1948
viii, 213 pp, green papercovered boards w/color illustrated front board and cameo of Conie on hte spine, plain grey endpapers. Phantom Friends - C108-3, format #2, book number 3 in the series. Lists to The Mystery of the Ruby Queens #12 on the advertisement page and also on the rear panel. Connie attends art school, where the decorations for the Fairy Tale Ball are vanalized. Is it the work of a practical joker or a villian? dj chip one inch chips on top edge of back panel and spine, small chips on dj bottom front panel. ca 1958 Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 039900
Buy Now
US$12.71
Appr.: | AUD 13.88 | CAD 13.20 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.23 | JPY 1059 | MXN 159 | ZAR 91 |
187. Allen, Bob edited By  
The Blackwell Guide to Recorded Country Music 

Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Cmabridge, MA 1994
411 pp, Guide to selecting the finest recordings in country music. Guide looks at recordings in 10 major ares of music, selecting main library of 100 discs that should form the core of any country collection. In addition over 300 supplementary albums are listed & described. Crossover artists are discussed. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 004252
Buy Now
US$15.09
Appr.: | AUD 16.47 | CAD 15.67 | EUR 11.70 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1258 | MXN 189 | ZAR 108 |
188. Allen, Charles, Illustrated by: Maps  
Ace Rivals 

Publisher: Baywood Publishing Austin, TX 1995
232 pp, glossy wht-red-blk SC wraps w/illustrated front & photo of author on the back. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on FPD. The adventures of two pilots from same high school in Texas during the 2nd World War & Korea. publisher's sticker on FPD. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 018849
Buy Now
US$14.88
Appr.: | AUD 16.24 | CAD 15.45 | EUR 11.53 | GBP 9.63 | JPY 1240 | MXN 186 | ZAR 106 |
189. Allen, Estill Franklin , Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
North West and South Central Brown County, Texas 

Publisher: North West and South Central Book Committee Brownwood, TX 1987
xvi, 250 pp, red clothcovered boards w/silver lettering. Book contains history and some genealogy on families of north west and south central Brown County. It begins w/maps, then info on the Cross Cut School, scholls of north west Brown County, families of north west Brown County, schools of south central Brown County, history of Jordan Springs community, families of south central Brown County, and Cedar Point families. It has index at the end. prev owners address lable and bookplate on the FPD. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 049738
Buy Now
US$114.75
Appr.: | AUD 125.27 | CAD 119.16 | EUR 88.95 | GBP 74.27 | JPY 9562 | MXN 1434 | ZAR 820 |
190. Allen, Frederick, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Decent, Orderly Lynching: The Montana Vigilantes 

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 2005
xxiv, 421 pp, dark maroon leather boards w/stamped bronze lettering on the front panel & spine, SIGNED by the author on front flyleaf, & numbered 134 of 250 cc's. The story of the deadlisest episode of vigilante juctice took place during the first six weeks of 1864. A small corps of armed horsemen swept through the goldmining towns of southwest Montana and hanged twenty-one troublemakers, including a rogue sheriff, Henry Plummer. The executions in Montana where carried out with military precision in full public view and by leading citizens who did not bother to conceal their identifies beneath masks or hoods. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered No Jacket Full-Leather Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition
Item number: 038358
Buy Now
US$191.25
Appr.: | AUD 208.79 | CAD 198.60 | EUR 148.26 | GBP 123.79 | JPY 15938 | MXN 2391 | ZAR 1366 |
191. Allen, John Houghton, Illustrated by: Laune, Paul  
Southwest 

Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1952
220 pp, light brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering on the front panel and spine, w/dark brown illustration on the front panel, dj brown-black-blue-white w/illustrated front panel & spine and black-and-white photo of the author on the rear panel. The writes of border country of Texas and Mexico, of the ranches, grandees, Chihuahua cattle, of violence, vaqueros and of the last days of a U.S. Cavalry post. The setting is a ranch of Mexican tradition in the lower border country of Texas, also saloons and baudy houses of the border towns. Dobie p 95 . Herd #29. some rubbing to the dj corners. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
Item number: 040883
Buy Now
US$46.75
Appr.: | AUD 51.04 | CAD 48.55 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 30.26 | JPY 3896 | MXN 584 | ZAR 334 |
192. Allen, Merritt Parmelee, Illustrated by: Macdonald, James  
Black Rain 

Publisher: New York, NY: Longmans, Green and Company, 1939 New York, NY 1939
213 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/black lettering, brown-wht illustrated endpapers. The story is set around 1763 on the frontier of North America. It covers part of the seige of Detroit by Pontiac. light red stain on bottom edge. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
Item number: 028711
Buy Now
US$80.75
Appr.: | AUD 88.16 | CAD 83.85 | EUR 62.60 | GBP 52.27 | JPY 6729 | MXN 1009 | ZAR 577 |
193. Allen, Mrs. Ida Bailey, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Woman's World Calender Cook Book of Balanced Menus 

Publisher: Chicago, IL: Woman's World Mag. Co. Inc. cr 1922 Chicago, IL
96 pp, back, black1 SC wraps w/red-white-green color pictorial front & w/color pictorial back of cake & cake mix boxes. Balanced menus & tested recipes, canning charts, cooking time tables, and monthly messages on food values. slight wear along extremi, wrinkles on front cover, some soiling to the covers.. No Jacket Soft Cover Fair-good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 013552
Buy Now
US$46.75
Appr.: | AUD 51.04 | CAD 48.55 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 30.26 | JPY 3896 | MXN 584 | ZAR 334 |
194. Allen, Paul w/intro by M'Vickar, Archibald, Illustrated by: Map  
History of the Expedition : Under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clarke - 2 Volumes 

Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1842
map, li, 371 pp, x, 395 pp, dark maroon cloth covered boards w/blind stamped front & back, gilt lettering on the spine, tipped in map in volume 1, dark maroon cloth covered slipcase. The two volumes contain the History of The Expedition under the command of Captains Lewis and Clarke to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains, and down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean : performed during the years 1804, 1805, 1806 by order of the Government of the United States. Appendix at end of volume 2 with a summary statement of the rivers, creeks, and most remarkable place. Slipcase professionally built. slight corner wear & bumping, spines faded, remnants of library card holder on the RPD's, library bookplate on FPD's "Free Library of the Spring Garden Unitarian Society", library stamp on the title pages, spines dark spot from where labels had been on the spines, no plates. No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Good+ 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall Ex-Library
Item number: 023277
Buy Now
US$629.00
Appr.: | AUD 686.68 | CAD 653.17 | EUR 487.60 | GBP 407.12 | JPY 52417 | MXN 7862 | ZAR 4493 |
195. Allen, Richard K. , Illustrated by: Battagliotti, Jerry  
Common Intertidal Invertebrates of Southern California 

Publisher: Peek Publications Palo Alto, CA 1969
vi, 170 pp, brown-aqua SC wraps. The guide was begun as a series of taxonomic keys to the common southern California intertidal invertebrates. The principal taxa are discussed but only the keys for with common or conspicuous local species. The checklists contain binominal name, vernacular name, geographic distribution, external characters, average adult size, habitat, and souther California localities where the species have been observed. covers rubbed w/some wear tot eh spine. No Jacket Soft Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
Item number: 037362
Buy Now
US$8.46
Appr.: | AUD 9.24 | CAD 8.79 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 705 | MXN 106 | ZAR 60 |
196. Allen, Richard Sanders, Illustrated by: Photos  
Covered Bridges of the South 

Publisher: Bonanza Books New York, NY 1970
56 pp, tan papercovered boards w/brown lettering on the spine, dj dark brown w/yel lettering & w/pictorial front. Book about the covered bridges in North Carolina, Georgia, Texas, Mississippi, Tennessee, Arkansas, Alabama, South Carolina, & Kentucky. slight bow to book, dj front flap corner clipped. 'A' Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 022988
Buy Now
US$22.95
Appr.: | AUD 25.05 | CAD 23.83 | EUR 17.79 | GBP 14.85 | JPY 1912 | MXN 287 | ZAR 164 |
197. Allen, T.D., Illustrated by: Color Illustrations  
Arrow VI 

Publisher: T.D. Allen 1974
66 pp, red simulated leather boards, w/pastedown picture on the front cover. The book is a creative writing project among Bureau of Indian Affairs Schools United States Department of Interior. This is the last issue of Arrow, due to government funding being cutoff for the project. The students from the various schools were encouraged to write poems and stories. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Narrow 12mo - Over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
Item number: 002254
Buy Now
US$14.41
Appr.: | AUD 15.73 | CAD 14.96 | EUR 11.17 | GBP 9.33 | JPY 1201 | MXN 180 | ZAR 103 |
198. Allen, Thomas B. & Berry, F. Clifton & Polmar, Norman, Illustrated by: Photos  
War in the Gulf 

Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc. Atlanta, GA 1991
240 pp, red cloth boards w/gilt lettering, dj black-orange-yel w/pictorial front. From the invasion of Kuwait to the day of victory & beyond. 2nd Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 020055
Buy Now
US$9.14
Appr.: | AUD 9.98 | CAD 9.49 | EUR 7.09 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 762 | MXN 114 | ZAR 65 |
199. Allen, Tom & Jane D., with Walker, Savannah Waring, Illustrated by: Illustrations & Photos  
Dinosaur Days in Texas 

Publisher: Hendrick-Long Publishing Co. Dallas, TX 1989
64 pp, glossy light orange-blu-black color illustrated boards w/brown-black lettering. Discusses the various species of dinosaurs discovered in Texas and where their fossil remains can be seen. Dinosaur footprints have been found in the rocks near Glen Rose and on many Texas ranches. Texas rock is rich in such remains and traces of past life. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
Item number: 040399
Buy Now
US$14.45
Appr.: | AUD 15.78 | CAD 15.01 | EUR 11.20 | GBP 9.35 | JPY 1204 | MXN 181 | ZAR 103 |
200. Allen, Tom, Illustrated by: Photos  
Those Buried Texians: No Stone Unturned 

Publisher: Hendrick-Long Publishing Company Dallas, TX 1980
172 pp, glossy wht-blu-grey SC wraps w/red-dark blu lettering on the spine, illustrated front panel & photo of the author on the back panel. The book is an alphabetical listing of information and burial locations of some 1, 700 important Texas. From gunslingers, to heros and heroines; pioneers to cattlement; the unworthy to men of God, they are here. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
Item number: 036397
Buy Now
US$17.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.56 | CAD 17.65 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.00 | JPY 1417 | MXN 212 | ZAR 121 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   [ 10 ]  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Categories   Speciality Authors   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.